Title: 氣候變遷對台灣生態系之衝擊及脆弱度評估與因應策略(III)---氣候變遷對台灣漁業之衝擊評析與因應策略研究

Keywords: 氣候變遷;遠洋漁業;近海漁業;沿岸漁業;養殖漁業;脆弱度;調適策略

Abstract: 摘要:本研究分析海洋撈捕漁業與養殖漁業之產量與周邊水溫變動之關係,以探討氣候變 遷的可能影響,再藉由未來氣候變遷情境模擬之假設狀況,評估其未來氣候變遷的衝擊 程度及其脆弱度,並研擬因應調適措適。海洋漁業方面,分析氣候因素對個別資源狀態 造成的影響(包括鰻苗採捕業、魩仔魚漁業、燈火漁業及鰹鮪圍網漁業之正鰹漁獲),及 對全體沿岸漁業漁獲魚種組成(生態指標與季節性)長期變動之影響。養殖方面,以指標 性物種(牡蠣)評估氣候變遷之影響,藉由過去海域之環境資料(水溫與水色)對指標 性物種之生產力變化進行判讀,建立評量指標及量化衝擊程度,再以全球變遷中心之水 溫模擬結果分析海洋漁業與牡蠣養殖之產量變動與脆弱度。將分年度完成以下成果:(1) 觀察氣候改變對漁業之衝擊及模式建立;(2)氣候變遷導致之海溫變遷情境模擬與衝擊評 估;(3)物理性與非物理性(產業、環境與生物) 脆弱度評估;及(4)提出產業因應措施研 擬。

Abstract:In this study, we analyzed the relationship between marine capture and aquaculture industry and variations of sea temperature, and analyzed possible impact of climate change on fishery ecosystem in Taiwan. We estimated the impact level and the fragile of climate change and find adjusted measures by simulating the situation of climate change in the future. In case of marine capture fisheries, we focused on some indicator fish stocks including eel capturing, larval anchovy trawling, lighting and purse seine fisheries, and on ecological indices and seasonality developed from fish species composition of coastal fisheries. In case of aquaculture fishery, we analyzed productivity of oyster in relation to sea surface temperature and ocean color so as to quantify the impact from climate change. Then we use the simulation data provided by Global Change Research Center following IPCC scenarios to predict productivities and vulnerabilities of marine capture and aquaculture. The major objectives of the three-year project include: (1) Establish models for observed changes of climate and fisheries environment; (2) estimate SST variability caused by climatic change scenarios and possible impacts; (3) evaluate physical and non-physical (industrial, environmental and biological) vulnerabilities; and (4) draft possible adaptation policy and measures of fishery industry.