Title: 海洋環境(氣候)變異對鮪漁況與資源影響之研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬以印度洋的黃鰭鮪及太平洋的大目鮪為對象,分析環境因素對個別鮪魚系群之漁況與資源量變動的影響,並建構鮪類生態與環境結合的分析模式,以評估氣候與海洋環境變異可能帶來的衝擊,促進鮪魚資源的永續利用。擬完成之工作項目包括: (1) 太平洋與印度洋氣候及漁場環境的變異特性; (2) 印度洋黃鰭鮪漁獲量變動與海洋環境變異的關係; (3) 海洋環境變異對太平洋大目鮪漁況與資源量之影響。

Abstract:In this study we try to analyze the fishing condition and stock abundance of yellowfin tunas in Indian Ocean and bigeye tuna in Pacific Ocean in relation to climatic variability. Ecological and environment coupled models will be established in order to evaluate possible impact from climatic and environment variability and to promote sustainable utilization of tuna resources. We aim to reach following items: (1) characteristics of climatic and fishing ground variability in Pacific and Indian Oceans; (2) yellowfin catch fluctuation in relation to the oceanic environmental variability in the Indian Ocean; (3) the influence from oceanographic variability's on the fishing condition and stock abundance in Pacific bigeye tuna