Title: 氣候變遷對太平洋鮪資源之影響研究

Keywords: 氣候變遷;太平洋;鰹鮪圍網;鮪延繩釣; Climate Change;Pacific Ocean;Tuna Purse Seine;Tuna Longline

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷對魚類資源之影響主要包括資源量、洄游路徑及分布界線,反應在漁業上的現象可能為魚種、漁期、漁場及漁獲量等之變化,其衝擊程度並不亞於人類的漁獲壓力,為漁業管理與永續利用不可忽略的因素。過去的研究顯示氣候的變異現象(例如ENSO)對WCPO鮪類的漁獲量、分佈、洄游、遷移等均造成影響,此點已十分肯定,但對其影響的機制研究與衝擊程度的評估則尚不完整。本研究擬以過去研究為基礎,更深入地分析氣候變遷所導致之漁場環境變化與太平洋之主要鮪類漁況與資源量變動的關聯,以及其作用的機制,藉以促進我國鮪漁業之永續經營。

Abstract:Impact from global climate change on fishery resources is also significant comparing with those caused by human being's fishing pressure. Facts of impact, such as shifts in migration route, spatial distribution, target species, fishing season, fishing locations and catch, become crucial factors in sustainable fishery development. The Pacific Ocean is the most productive tuna fishing ground in the world. Many studies in the past have observed that impact of climatic variability (such as ENSO) do affect the catch, distribution and migration of tuna stocks in the region. However, the impact mechanism and evaluation are still not well understood. Further to the previous project outcomes, in this project we analyze the oceanic variability caused by climatic change and its relationship with tuna stocks and fishing conditions, as well as the mechanism functioning behind, so as to improve the sustainability of tuna fishery.