Title: 氣候變遷對台灣之衝擊及脆弱度定量評估與因應策略整合研究---子計畫:氣候變遷對台灣漁業之衝擊評析與因應策略研究(II)

Keywords: 氣候變遷;遠洋漁業;近海漁業;沿岸漁業;養殖漁業;調適策略

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷對魚類資源之影響至少包括資源量、洄游路徑及分佈界線,反應在漁業上 則為魚種、漁期、漁場及漁獲量等之變化,其衝擊程度並不亞於人類的漁獲壓力,為漁 業的管理與永續利用不可應忽略的因素。由於國內關於漁業受氣變遷影響與因應之研究 仍以個案為主,缺乏衝擊與脆弱度的定量評估研究。本研究擬分別就對代表性之海洋撈 捕漁業與養殖漁業為對象,探討氣候變遷造成之衝擊,再進一步研析適應策略。海洋漁 業方面,分析氣候因素對個別資源狀態造成的影響(包括鰻苗採捕業、.仔魚漁業、燈 火漁業及鰹鮪圍網漁業之主漁獲),以及全省沿岸漁業漁獲魚種組成之變動(生態指標), 並對東北角之鹽寮灣海域,進行小區域之觀察,以暸解漁業資源變動與氣候變遷的關 聯。養殖漁業方面,則以歷史最為悠久的牡蠣為主體,針對台灣地區時間週期下之氣候 變動趨勢,研究其對牡蠣養殖產業之相關性影響。將分年度完成以下成果:(1)已觀察到 之氣候改變及對漁業環境之衝擊;(2)彙整相關報告說明未來可能之衝擊及不確定性;(3) 提出之調適策略;及(4)調適面臨之脆弱度定量與政府因應氣候變遷能力分析。

Abstract:The impact of global climate change on fishery resources is also significant comparing with those caused by human being』s fishing pressure. Facts of impact, such as shifts in migration route, spatial distribution, target species, fishing season, fishing locations and catch, become crucial factors in sustainable fishery development. The levels of impact are different among sectors of distant-water, coastal/offshore and aquaculture fisheries. Since the domestic study about climatic change are mostly of case study and lack of impact and vulnerability assessments. In this study, we plan to compile, analyze and re-organize the related information then assess the impact of climatic change on specific key species in distant-water, coastal/off-shore and aquaculture fisheries so as to figure out adaptation policy, respectively. In marine capture fisheries, we aim to analyze the impact of climate on individual key species including eel, larval anchovy, torch-light fishery and tuna purse seine fisheries. Ecosystem indices developed from catch species composition of whole coastal waters and Yen-Liao Bay will be analyzed. In aquaculture fisheries we focus on oyster aquaculture, the aquaculture with longest history, in order to understand its characteristics in responding to climatic cycle or trend. The major items of the study on both marine capture and aquaculture fisheries will be as the follow: (1) Observed changes of climate and fishery environment in different marine zones and aquaculture area; (2) Identify future possible impacts and uncertainty through data available; (3) Adaptation practice, options, constraints and capacity; and (4) Assessing key vulnerabilities and the risk from climate change.