Title: 大西洋海域鋸鋒齒鮫漁業生物學及CPUE變動分析之研究

Keywords: 鋸鋒齒鮫;單位努力漁獲量;大西洋;漁業生物學; Prionace glauca;CPUE;Atlantic Ocean;Fishery Biology

Abstract: 摘要:我國於大西洋水域作業的鮪延繩船隻多集中在低緯度水域及南大西洋公海,該水域棲息的鋸鋒齒鮫研究成果目前仍極為有限,因此本研究擬利用三年時間,擬針對棲息在該水域的鋸鋒齒鮫,透過海上觀察員的協助採樣,進行漁業生物學研究,內容將包括年齡成長、生殖及食性,同時亦將觀察員歷年所蒐集之鋸鋒齒鮫混獲資料進行CPUE變動分析。該研究的執行成果除可補足大西洋水域鋸鋒齒鮫研究的不足之外,亦可提供為後續資源評估及管理策略擬定的參考。

Abstract:The tuna longline fishing pattern in Atlantic water were almost concentrated on low latitude waters and the mare liberum of south Atlantic. The researches of the blue sharks in that waters were limited until now. To know the fisheries biology of blue sharks, including the age and growth studies, reproduction biology and food behavior by the sea observer in three years. Meanwhile, we would like to analyze CPUE variation in bycatch data of blue sharks. The results of this research can make up the lake data of Atlantic blue shark, it can be a consult of the resource estimate and management policy in the future.