Title: 台灣海域基礎生產力之研究

Keywords: 基礎生產力;營養鹽;葉綠素a; Primary Production;Nutrient;Chlorophyll a

Abstract: 摘要:台灣位居太平洋西岸四面環海,海岸線達一千六百多公里,周圍海域有大陸海流、黑潮等交匯,加上西部沿海為和緩平坦的大陸棚,基礎生產力豐富,蘊育了台灣地區多樣豐富的海洋生物,亦形成台灣發展沿近海漁業的優良條件。台灣特殊的地形不僅止於海域,陸地上山高水短,經濟社會發展所產生的污染物亦快速的流向海洋,同時台灣海峽亦為一重要之交通要道,然而伴隨著大量的人為活動海洋污染亦隨之嚴重。為維護漁業生態和漁業經濟的永續經營,世界上先進之國家均針對其海域進行基礎生產力及營養鹽等基礎水質水文之調查,瞭解周邊海域的基礎生產力變動資訊,有效掌握其海洋資源發展及保育,並即時瞭解污染破壞之程度。因此本計畫將逐年分區針對台灣周邊海域之基礎生產力、葉綠素及營養鹽進行分析,以建立台灣周邊海域之基礎生產力資料。

Taiwan located at west of Pacific Ocean. The coast water front around the island was over than 1,600 km. Including the Kuroshio Current and Mainland China Coastal Current were reciprocal effect in this area. And it causes the biodiversity and abundantly marine life. On the other hand, the pollutant and nutrient input to the ocean with the increasing the human's economic activities. And it's also decrease the fishery product. For protect the marine resources, the advanced countries always investigate the primary production and nutrient, to realize how changes of the waterborne. This study aimed to measure the primary production, chlorophyll a and nutrient of Abstract:the water surrounding Taiwan. In this study will also build the data base of the primary production in this area.