Title: 籠具之改良與試驗作業

Keywords: 籠漁業;網目規格;入口設計;逃脫裝置;籠具大小及形狀

Abstract: 摘要:籠漁具雖然具有構造簡單、作業容易、漁場環境破壞性低、漁獲鮮度佳等優點,很適合在台灣沿近海漁場作業。但是,目前在台灣漁民所使用之魚籠、蟹籠、鰻筒、章魚壺等主要的籠漁具中,魚籠及蟹籠具仍有許多需改良之處。本計畫擬針對籠具網目規格、籠具入口規格及結附位置、籠具大小及形狀、資源保育用脫逃裝置等,進行籠具改良之試驗作業。此外,本計畫擬引進日本的蝦籠具,並經試驗改良使適合台灣沿近海使用,企圖導入台灣的沿近海漁業,以供替代對環境.資源迫害性強的沿近海底拖網漁業,達到環境.漁業資源保護之目的。

Abstract:Pot fishing gear have some characteristics such as simple structure, easy fishing, lowly destruct fishing ground environment, and fresh catch, etc.. This fishery is very it is very suitable for coastal and offshore fishery in Taiwan. However, some designs of pot fishing gear, such as fish pot, crab pot, eel tube, and octopus pot, etc., used by Taiwan fishermen, need to be improved. Therefore, this study focuses on mesh size, entrance specification, entrance position, pot volume, pot form, and escape device for resource protection. In addition, this study will plan to import Japanese shrimp pot and improve for Taiwan coastal and offshore fishery. This improved shrimp pot will be expected to substitute for coastal shrimp trawl and to achieve protection of environment and fishery resources.