Title: 臺灣北部週邊海域水產生物重要棲地系統建置

Abstract: 蒐集生態棲地相關之國際規約,漁業資源棲地及作業動態等資料並將之數位化,並透過國內重要水生棲地生態文獻之收集及座談會之召開,產官學研齊聚一堂,透過座談會熱烈討論相關資料庫及重要水生生物棲地資訊的整合並共同克服所遭遇之困難,或研擬其他可採行之因應策略及其可行性。而現有資訊經由GIS對空間資料的分析功能,掌握漁業重要資源棲地、魚類與漁業生態、漁場分佈變動及生物多樣性等現況與不足資訊及相關屬性,建構不同漁業重要資源棲地指標,以供保護與養護漁業資源施政之參考。

This study aims to creat a geograpgic habitat system of important commercial fishery resource in northern waters of Taiwan. The geographic information system established will contain the fishing location and biological feature of fishery resources and their associated environment features. Such system can support administrative decision of goverment, some related scientific research and environmetal impact evalution on fishery.