Title: 氣候變遷對太平洋鮪資源之影響研究

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷對魚類資源之影響包括洄游路徑、分布界線之變化,並引起魚種、漁期、漁場、漁獲量之變化,對魚類資源之衝擊並不亞於人類的漁獲死亡。太平洋為世界產量最豐富之鮪漁場,過去的研究顯示氣候的變異現象(例如ENSO)對WCPO鮪類的漁獲量、分佈、洄游、遷移等均造成影響,但對其影響的機制研究與衝擊程度的評估則尚不完整。本研究擬以過去研究為基礎,更深入地分析氣候變遷所導致之漁場環境變化與太平洋之主要鮪類漁況與資源量變動的關聯,以及其作用的機制,藉以促進我國鮪漁業之永續經營。

Abstract:The impact of global climate change on fishery resources is no less than fishing mortality, such as migrating routes, spatial distribution, target species, fishing seasons, locations and catch of fishing activities. The Pacific Ocean is the most productive tuna fishing ground in the world. Many studies in the past have observed that impact of climatic variability (such as ENSO) do affect the catch, distribution and migration of tuna stocks in the region. However, the impact mechanism and evaluation are still not well understood. Further to the previous project outcomes, in this project we analyze the oceanic variability caused by climatic change and its relationship with tuna stocks and fishing conditions, as well as the mechanism functioning behind, so as to improve the sustainability of tuna fishery.