Title: 漁業資源評估管理及利用研討會

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫屬研討會,計畫目標為協助產官學界瞭解沿近海重要經濟魚種資源實態、發展現狀及今後提昇漁業科技之重點方向,收集兩岸水域之水文、資源生物資料庫與相關法規政策,沿近海海洋牧場、藻類漁場之水產生物現況,期能迅速提供學界及業界研擬相關管理與配套方案,配合新興漁業資源工程技術,避免保育類等非漁獲對相物之捕獲,提高漁業增殖與生產能力技術,建立評估海岸開發對漁業資源之影響指標及漁業科技資訊系統。執行方法為召集相關單位與人士籌備研訂期中與期末研討會時程,依既定時程推動與舉辦研討會,預估計畫完成後,可發表多篇學術論文,提昇研究風氣。

Abstract:This study was tried to call a seminar for presenting the running research supported by the Agriculture Council of Executive Yuen. The first objects were to collect the basic data of marine lifes, resources and management policys. The second objects was to assess the stock status of dominant economical species in the coastal and offshore waters off Taiwan and to estimate the reference points for the mentioned above fishery with a precautionary approach. And the results can give official department some important management ideas and approaches related to the management policy of economical and threatened species such as mackerel, mullet, bonito, larval fishes, oreyster, abalone, bivalves, muraenid eels, Sciaenidae, black drum, whale sharks, bycatched cetaceans, management of fishery resource and preservation of natural ecosystem in the coastal waters of Taiwan. The third topics of this study will also provide quantitative and qualitative macroalgue databank for understanding the status of coral reefs and help to diagnose the pollution stresses and conservation problems in Taiwan.Otherwise, this study was tried to reestablish the databank of seaweed bed and coral reef, and to evaluate the situation of coral reef and protected areas in the waters of Taiwan. The interested fisheries such as the set-net fishery, bottom-trawling fishery, the recreational fishery, were also investigated for understanding several specific species for more details of population dynamic, resources analysis or biological research, which was focused on whole fish community and the structure, function of ecosystem, and the potential and sustainable development in the coastal waters of Taiwan.