Title: 台灣沿近海域漁業地理資訊系統建立與應用之研究

Abstract: 摘要:漁業活動空間幾乎涵蓋全台水域與沿岸帶,經年累月之作業資料隱含豐富的漁業生物訊息,但已建立之資料處於各自獨立的狀態,或尚未加以有系統蒐集。本計劃目標為建立一套沿近海漁業GIS,將有關之漁業活動及棲地資料進行整合,延伸漁業署「台灣地區漁業統計調查系統」資料之地理屬性。本年度繼續進行漁業統計資料、漁業資源調查資料及棲地(沿岸帶陸地與水體)資料之建置、彙整及完成GIS之主要開發工作,並利用開發之GIS空間資料分析功能,嘗試應用在水域別漁獲量估計、海域別魚產量推移觀察、聲探調查與漁獲量比較、設施選址等方面。

Abstract:Fishing activities cover almost all the waters and coastal zones of Taiwan. Without any doubt, the data collected during fishery process, such as oceanographic investigation, catch and effort statistics and commercial landings and etc, are important sources for fishery management and research. However, the availability of the data is always poor due to lack of systematic compilation. To reach a mutual development of fishery and multi-purpose utilization of coastal zones, it is basic requirement to efficiently manipulate fishery information such as species, quantities, seasons, fishing grounds, protection zones, management scheme and etc. In this project, we aim to establish a GIS for coastal fishery with so as to extend spatial property of FA fishery statistic system through integration of coastal fishery and habitat data. The spatial analysis functions developed in such system will be used in boundary delimitation, sites selection, catch statistic, range of species and fishing grounds, and biodiversity.