Title: 鯨鯊漁業生物學及洄游路徑研究

Keywords: 鯨鯊;標識;漁業生物學;系群評估; Whale Shark;Tagging;Fisheries Biology;Stock Assessment

Abstract: 摘要:

一、 漁獲利用情形的調查-目的在於確實掌握鯨鯊漁獲配額的使用狀況,並瞭解通報制度的施行情形。 二、 鯨鯊漁獲個體影像資料的建立-和國外已經完成的影像資料庫進行比對。 三、 各鯨鯊漁獲港口當日漁獲其他魚類情形的掌握-以確認鯨鯊的出現是否和週期性出現的海洋生物存在直接的關連性。 四、 基礎生產力資料的蒐集-以進一步探討鯨鯊洄游與基礎生產力的關連性。 五、 鯨鯊洄游路徑的調查-掌握鯨鯊洄游路徑及部分生態習性。 六、 樣本採集進行漁業生物學及系群評估研究-獲得年齡成長、食性等珍貴的訊息,並闡明中、西太平洋地區鯨鯊的系群結構。

Abstract:

The aims of this project are as follows: (1) To investigate the utilization of landed whale shark- It is tried to monitor and control the application of quota of catching whale shark effectually, and realize the performance of catch reporting system. (2) To establish the individual image database of landed whale shark- It is planned to compare with the image database of other countries. (3) To control the daily catch of whale shark and other species from each landing port- It is to examine whether the appearance of whale shark has a direct relevance to periodic appearance of other marine organisms. (4) To collect the data of primary production-It is to further determine the relationship between the migration of whale shark and primary production. (5) To investigate the migratory route of whale shark-It is tried to track the migratory route of whale shark and understand some aspects of ecological characteristics. (6) To carried out the research of fisheries biology and stock structure- It is to study the age and growth, feeding biology, and to clarify the stock structures of whale shark in the middle and west regions of Pacific.