Title: 國家海洋科學研究中心第二期運作計畫---基隆實驗站

Keywords: 海洋研究;基隆實驗站 Ocean research;Keelong experimental station

Abstract: 摘要:隨著電子科技之進步,藉由理論研發之高科技儀器已被視為輔佐船測進行大尺度海洋觀測、生態動力特性、古全球變遷及生地化通量研究的利器。本研究主要提供岩心庫資料與衛星影像資料等兩項服務。在衛星影像服務方面,除維持系統正常運作外,2000~2003年間已陸續建置9900張以上水溫影像及1400張以上水色影像資料,並將延遲模組轉化為實時間水色模組,以利海洋科學研究人員使用。此外,研究期間亦參訪泛太平洋地區的衛星實驗站,並與東北大學與香港科技大學建立研究與資料交換合作機制,運作順暢。岩心庫方面,則係考量利用海洋研究船於海域所採取的岩心為研究我國鄰近海域與其它大洋之沈積學、微體古生物學、古海洋學、岩石學、地球化學、地球物理學、古地磁學和物理性質的基礎材料。為使我國海洋學者於參與國際合作或國科會整合型計畫所採取之岩心能夠受到有系統之維護與管理,同時並能為駐岸研究者建立便利之相關研究環境而提供之服務,海洋沉積物實體標本與其他登船研究所產生的標本與資料均有統一完善儲存管理的必要。本實驗室目前已建立完成完整的IMAGES岩心儲存與資料庫與管理制度。未來預期將繼續朝向建立國內三艘海洋研究船OR-1, OR-2, OR-3所探採的海洋沉積物實體標本與資料的儲存與管理制度。

abstract:Due to advances in electronic and communication technology, remote sensing techniques have become increasingly available. These may be used to improve the monitoring and management of oceanography and climatelogy, and to give scientists and oceanographer access on-line information networks. This study were tried to support the two major services. The first work was tried to complete the archived and distributed techniques and maintain the satellite receiving station for sea surface temperature and SeaWiFS ocean color raw data, and to set up a linkage with the remote sensing service center of National Center for Ocean Research, National Science Council. The Sea surface temperature (SST) and Chl-a imageries were also analyzed by using the algorithm conducted from NASA. Until now, those SST (over 9900 passes) and Chl-a (over 1400 passes) satellite imageries obtained by HRPT remote sensing system from August 2000 to October 2003, were posted on the web site http://www.ncor.ntu.edu.tw/nrsst in this year. According to the capacity of GIS computer on satellite data, this study will try to establish and integrate a studied geographic information system with remote sensing digital data for supporting the application of ocean science or other aids in next phase. Otherwise, the PI was also visit the satellite station in Pan-Pacific area, and then to set up the linkage with the Tohoku University and Hongkong Technique University on the satellite data exchange. NCOR CRL's mission is to preserve and distribute marine sedimentary core samples for oceanographic research. The major objective in establishing NCOR PCDC is to archive paleoclimate data and provide service to Taiwanese paleo-science community. The marine sedimentary core samples are valuable archives for studying sedimentology, marine micropaleontology, paleoceanography, petrology, geochemistry, and geophysics. The marine sedimentary core samples, and other related ship-board generated samples and data, such as thin sections, smear slides, core photographs, handwritten description and data sheets, and electronic core analysis data must be curated in the core repository and the data center. Presently all IMAGES cores (giant piston cores with length from 40-70m) taken from the cruises participated by Taiwanese scientists are curated in the CRL of NCOR, and are open and accessible to the entire scientific community under the provisions designed by national and international organizations. In the next phase (NCOR III) projects, CRL and PCDC will co-operate with TaiCOR projects and expand their facility functions to provide service on archiving all marine sedimentary cores and data taken from the cruises using domestic research vessels (ORI, II, and III).