Title: 鯨鯊的永續利用及保育

Abstract: 摘要:計畫目標: ( 1 )獲量調查-漁獲資訊回報系統的建立: 在數個主要的漁獲上岸地點雇用兼任助理( 或臨時工 ), 協助資料的蒐集及回報, 地點包括蘇澳、台東及屏東等地.( 2 )鯨鯊生態習性的調查-標識放流: 透過標識放流的方法來進行其生態習性的調查.將採用人造衛星標識籤( Satellite tag )、傳統標識籤( Tag attachment )及超音波標識籤( Acoustic tag )進行標識並持續追蹤.期盼透過此一動作能闡明鯨鯊的族群結構、洄游、日周移動情形及棲息環境的溫度、深度、鹽度等環境因子資訊.( 3 )舉辦研討講習會: 邀集產、官學各界舉辦一研討講習會, 來共同探討並制定一套可行的資源有效的管理和保育辦法.同時亦可向國際宣示吾人對鯨鯊問題的重視和保育的決心.架構( 重要工作項目 ): ( 1 )漁獲量調查-漁獲資訊回報系統的建立: 為期能完全掌握鯨鯊的漁獲訊息, 將在數個主要的漁獲上岸地點雇用兼任助理( 或臨時工 ), 協助資料的蒐集及回報.人選以業者或熟識業者的漁會工作人員為主.這些據點包括蘇澳、花蓮、台東、屏東、澎湖等地.鯨鯊的貿易及銷售管道研究則由TRAFFIC East Asia-Taipei進行調查.每尾鯨鯊的漁獲資訊除包括漁獲時間、地點、漁海況等資料外, 亦同時蒐集相關的生物學資訊如體長、性別、成熟狀態及胃內容物等.( 2 )鯨鯊生態習性的調查-標識放流: 鯨鯊的族群結構、洄游情形一直是個謎, 其在南北緯30度間之世界各大洋均有分佈, 而與我們鄰近的菲律賓、中國南方海南島附近水域、澳洲等地均有鯨鯊的出沒.到底台灣周邊水域出現的鯨鯊, 和上述鄰近出現者是否為同一族群? 實應加以闡明.因此本研究擬透過標識放流的方法來進行其生態習性的調查所使用.標識籤的種類及其用途方法分述如下: A.Satellite tag( 人造衛星標識籤 ): 透過此一標籤經由人造衛星ARGOS的訊號接收, 可記錄生物個體移動的地理位置.而環境因子( 水溫、水深等 )亦可同時知曉.本研究擬在分年度中進行兩尾鯨鯊的人造衛星標識.而由於人造衛星標識籤施行於大型海洋動物在國內仍是首度, 為提高成功率, 本研究初期擬邀請國外團隊至國內來協助施放.B.Acoustic tag( 超音波標識籤 ): 本研究預計在二尾鯨鯊身上裝置超音波標識籤, 標識後再利用船隻配合水中聽音器( Hydrophone )來追蹤鯨鯊微細尺度的水下移動.透過此一標籤的施行將可明瞭鯨鯊的日周移動情形.C.Tag attachment( 傳統標識籤 ): 於被定置網漁獲的鯨鯊身上標上傳統標識籤, 再予以放生, 以利漁民辨識.透過大量的標識再捕資料亦可掌握鯨鯊的分佈、洄游路徑, 進而評估資源狀況.( 3 )辦研討講習會: 由於鯨鯊的保育已受國際的重視, 而台灣是目前最大的鯨鯊消費國.因此未來在鯨鯊資源的保育及管理問題上, 台灣必受到如CITES、IUCN及其他保育組織的關切.為避免類似鯨豚保育事件再度重演, 故本研究擬邀集產、官、學界各方舉辦一研討講習會, 來共同探討並制訂鯨鯊資源有效的管理和保育辦法, 同時亦可向國際宣示吾人對鯨鯊問題重視和保育的決心.預期效益: a.全面掌握本省鯨鯊的利用情形.b.瞭解鯨鯊於台灣地區被漁獲的季節變化情形.C.鯨鯊漁業生物學研究相關資料的蒐集.d.初步瞭解鯨鯊分佈、洄游路徑等生態習性.e.鯨鯊資源管理的生物面建議與宣導.f.大型魚類標識放流技術的引進.g.喚起全民保育鯨鯊的意識.h.台灣保育野生動物形象的提昇.

Abstract:Aims: Investigation of whale shark catches-Establishment of landing-report back system: A number of part-time research assistants will be hired in the fishing markets for collecting the fishing data and reporting back to our research group.The area includes Su-Ao, Pingtung and Taitung.Research on the ecological characteristics of whale shark-from tagging experiments: The research of the ecological characteristics of whale shark will be carried out in Taiwan waters using the telemetry methods including satellite tag, traditional tag and acoustic tag.From the results obtained from tagging actions, it will be expected to realize the population structure of whale shark, migration, diurnal movement, optimum temperature, depth and salinity etc.around Taiwan waters.Conduct a whale shark management seminar: A seminar including the members from government, academy and fisheries enterprise will be held in future to discuss and make a feasible policy for the management of whale shark resources.This action is also able to show our determination of conservation on whale shark to global countries.Framework ( main items ): Investigation of whale shark catches-Establishment of landing-report back system: For the purpose of controlling the fishing landing of whale shark entirely, some fisheries employers will be hired as part-time assisstants in the fishing markets in Su-Ao, Pintung and Taitung for collecting the fishing data and reporting back to our research group.Such information includes fishing date, position, sea condition, body length, sex, maturation, stomach contents etc.However, investigation on the trade and sales market of whale shark flesh will be carried out by TRAFFIC East Asia-Taipei organization.Research on the ecological characteristics of whale shark-from tagging experiments: Since the population structure and migratory of whale sharks are still unknown in northwest Pacific region, we plan to use the telemetry methods to explore the mystery in this project.Three kinds of tags including satellite tag, traditional tag and acoustic tag were chosen to achieve this research.A total of two whale sharks will be tagged.We expect to realize the population structure of whale shark, migration, diurnal movement, optimum temperature, depth and salinity etc.around Taiwan waters.For increasing the successful rate, we will seek the cooperation with foreign experts to carry out these experiments.Conduct a whale shark management seminar: The conservation of whale shark has become the international affair.Also Taiwan is the biggest consumption place of whale shark in the world now.Therefore Taiwan will be deeply concerned by conservative organizations such as CITES IUCN on trade of whale sharks.Hence we will organize a seminar including the members from government, academy and fisheries enterprise to discuss and make a feasible policy for the management of whale shark in Taiwan.This action is also able to show our determination on whale shark's conservation to the world.Expected benefit: a.To control the utilization of whale shark in Taiwan entirely.b.To realize the variations of whale shark's catches in Taiwan seasonally.c.To collect the information on fisheries biology of whale shark.d.To carry out the preliminary study on distribution, migration of whale shark.e.To provide a biological suggestion for management of whale sharks and propagate the conservation conception.f.To introduce the telemetry techniques on large fish to Taiwan.g.To evoke public the conservation idea on whale shark.h.To raise the status on wildlife conservation of Taiwan.