Title: 東北部海域船釣活動時空分佈及對象魚類豐度評估之研究 (II)

Abstract: 摘要:計畫目標: ( 1 )船釣活動之漁期及漁海況特性資料之蒐集與整理; ( 2 )建立以聲、光遙測評估該等魚類生物現存量之學術理論與實務; ( 3 )建立船釣漁海況地理資訊分析系統、主要魚種聲探計量校準參數計測、對象魚種回訊判釋技術; ( 4 )以聲探評估調查海域之船釣對象生物現存量,並建立提供日後漁業資源管理所需之生物分佈生態、現存量等基礎資訊.架構( 重要工作項目 ):本年度擬繼續建立船釣資訊,由漁海況資料與船釣活動資訊累積之資料為基礎,界定船隻活動與生物分佈範圍,同時對東北海域施以聲學及光學之遙測,再結合地理資訊系統分析重要魚類之豐度、分佈與環境變動之相關性,儲備日後漁業資源管理之資訊.主要之工作項目及實施方法如下: 1.安檢站、魚市場、官方資料及文獻等靜態資訊蒐集、整理與建檔.2.委托船釣標本戶蒐集其活動漁區、魚種、海況、努力量、漁獲量等動態資料.3.以HRPT系統蒐集東北海域每日表水溫及海流構造等資料, 整理海研二號各航次蒐集之水下水文資料, 建立基礎海況資料庫.4.搭乘海研二號及特約海釣船赴船釣海域蒐集現場海況及聲探資訊( 含Split beam及Dual beam兩類 ), 並在現場進行漁獲試驗記錄對象魚種之深度、性別、體長、體重、胃內容物、性成熟度等資料.5.開發Echo recognition及Echo tracking後處理技術, 確立信號判別邏輯, 追蹤單體魚之行為特性, 獲取現存量計測時所需之計量參數.6.以前六項工作為基礎, 選定主要魚種之漁訊期聲探航測調查, 以探測對象魚種之豐度與分佈資訊.7.以GIS系統為工具, 綜合分析水文、地理構造、船釣活動資訊及聲探計測結果, 探究船釣活動、對象魚群分佈、洄游及豐度等與環境之關係, 並建立船釣漁海況及管理所需之資訊庫.預期效益: ( 1 )建立以船釣資訊為對象之資料蒐集與處理系統, 助於了解本海域重要魚類之分佈生態與環境訊息; ( 2 )針對不同漁期設計之現場聲探計測實驗及回訊後處理技術, 精確量測主要魚種之聲探校準參數、聲探反射特性、訊號處理等, 助於聲探應用技術之提昇; ( 3 )綜合分析船隻活動、光學遙測、現場實測及聲學探測等資訊之地理資訊分析系統之開發, 助於漁業資源之保育與漁海況預報技術之建立.

Abstract:There is growing awareness that marine recreational fisheries are highly significant in terms of the number of people participating in them, the total catch and their impacts to fishery resources.Since management of such fisheries plays an important role in fishery resources conservation, some western countries have brought them into their quota system.In recent years, recreational fisheries, namely boat fishing activities, is getting more and more popular in this island, especially in the northeastern waters.The influence of the involved fleets can not be neglected in terms of their increasing fishing capacities.From the point of view of resources management, it is essential to establish a stock monitoring system using appropriate assessment method.The main obstacle for stock assessment is affected by the deficiency in catch statistics data due to almost all catches are not sold via fishing market.Therefore, it is necessary to collect relevant information by direct surveying method in stead of fishery statistics.Acoustic assessment method has its advantage in terms of immediateness, 3-dimension and continuance when surveying underwater abundance of biotic as well as non-biotic information.This project integrate technologies of acoustics, internet, satellite remote sensing and geographic information system in order to analyze the standing stocks and colony characteristics of the species targeted by recreational fishery in northeastern waters.Applicant proposed this three-year program with following three objectives: ( 1 )To understand the characteristics of fishing activities, the relationship between target species and environmental factors, and to set up basic database for fishing condition forecast.( 2 )To establish necessary theory and technology for acoustic/optical remote sensing including geographic information system, scaling factor for major target species, target echo recognition, and etc.( 3 )To conduct broad-sea acoustic survey fetching key information for future fishery management such as colony characteristics and abundance for related species targeted by recreational fishery in study.