Title: 台灣沿近海漁業海豚混獲減少之研究 (II)

Abstract: 摘要:為響應FAO於1999年漁業資源永續利用的會議中, 呼籲各國致力於研究減少各種漁業混獲到海豚的方法.本年度計畫以台灣蘇澳海域延繩釣漁業為對象, 從事減少海豚混獲及咬食延繩釣漁獲物之研究.本年度擬以小型音波器( pinger )來驅離海豚以減少混獲, 乃計劃在延繩釣具結附小型水中音波器, 增加海豚偵測到釣具之能力而遠離漁具, 而達到減少海豚咬食延繩釣漁獲物及被混獲之情形.關鍵詞: 海豚、混獲、延繩、小型音波器、台灣近海.

Abstract:The problem of the unacceptably high eaten rate of tuna catches by small cetacean in a longline fishery is internationally recognized, and acoustic methods of reducing eaten rate of tuna catches by small cetacean have been reported.In this study, one approach to the problem will be investigated to find an efficient way of making small cetacean more far from longline gears.Our objectives are to study a captive dolphin's reactions to acoustic pingers attached to longlines in water and to determine the effective distance to dolphin that will deter the dolphin from approaching the longlines.We will conduct this study in a longline ship fishing in Su-Ou waters of Taiwan.Key words: Dolphin, by-catch, longlines, acoustic pinger, offshore Taiwan.