Title: 氣候變遷對我國遠洋漁業之影響---中西太平洋鮪漁業

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷對魚類資源之影響包括洄游路徑、分布界線之變化, 並引起魚種、漁期、漁場、漁獲量之變化, 對魚類資源之衝擊並不亞於人類的漁獲死亡, 近來已成為數理資源研究者不可忽略的研究項目.我國之遠洋漁業遍及三大洋, 隨時均有我國遠洋漁船在世界各處作業中, 全球性的氣候變遷所造成之影響對我國遠洋漁業之發展及資源保育工作至為重要, 但有關其衝擊性之評估及基礎資料之建立工作十分欠缺.本研究擬以中西太平洋之我國主要鮪漁業為對象, 整備重要目標魚種之漁獲及環境資料庫, 並評估其受氣候變遷之影響情況, 支援氣候變遷國家報告基本資料及作為我國擬定遠洋漁業因應全球性氣候變化策略之參考.本年度擬接續去年度之研究計畫目標, 續評氣候變遷對中西太平洋區鮪釣及圍網漁業之影響, 並整合分支計畫之調查資料, 建立重要漁船耗油量、廢氣排放量資料庫及統計分析界面, 建立資料庫網路介面提供產、官、學界線上查詢與分析.

Abstract:The impact of global climate change on fishery resources is no less than fishing mortality, such as migrating routes, spatial distribution, target species, fishing seasons, locations and catch of fishing activities.In recently years, this issue has become an important component in fishery research.Since the operation of Taiwanese distant-water fisheries covering three Oceans, the evaluation of the impact from global climate change is one of the dominant factor for the sustainability and conservation of the fishery resources.However, the tasks about the impact test and basic database are still deficient.This program is to compile the database from tuna fisheries in the Western Center Pacific Ocean ( WCPO )and from the environmental data, and to evaluate its possible impact, with an objective of supporting national strategy to meet the issue in governmental and industrial aspect.The main task of this fiscal year focuses on distant-water tuna purse seiners and longliners operating in the WCPO on one hand.On the other hand the establishment of on-line database query system about the exhaust emissions sampling from powered fishing vessels in Northern Taiwan and from deep-sea fishing vessels in Southern Taiwan.