Title: 沿近海漁業資源調查評估及增殖之研究計畫

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫之目的為進行臺灣附近海域拖網漁業之現況與漁業生物學研究、沿近海浮魚與仔稚魚資源與環境特性調查研究,並引進聲光遙測技術與地理資訊系統,強化漁業資源工程技術,避免保育類等非漁獲對象物之捕獲,提高漁業增殖與生產能力技術之研發,建立基礎漁業生物學、海洋水文環境資料、漁獲組成及混獲之資料庫等.上述目標如達成,應可建立底拖及蝦拖網漁業漁獲組成及海龜混獲之資料庫,確立漁探及衛星遙測技術能力,解明與預測環境因子與漁況變動之關係,提供業者對台灣周邊水域漁業資源的了解與保育概念,達到漁業資源永續經營利用的目標.

Abstract:This project is aiming at the stock assessment and propagation of the fisheries resources in Taiwan waters. Four parts include the fishery biology, advanced remote sensing techniques, engineer techniques, and fishery statistical data base, were linked in this project. The first is a central element in fishery management analysis. The major works were to understand the fishery biology of larvae fish, mackerel and scad, sharks, mullet, swordfish, big eye (Priacanthus macracanthus), whale sharks, bonito (Euthynnus affinis), and litter tuna (Euthynnus alleteratus). This study was also tried to integrate technologies of internet, hydroacoustic & optic remote sensing and geographic information system in order to assess the standing stocks, to evaluate the interaction between marine environment and fish school distribution,and to find the colony characteristics of the species targeted by recreational fishery in the coastal waters of Taiwan. Some special cases such as the problems of the unacceptably high mortality of dolphins by-catch in gillnet and purse seine fisheries, the establishment of resource protecting and managing rules for abalone, the improvement of set-net fishery technology, were also comprised. The above mentioned results will access to promote the predicated ability of fishery biology and oceanography, to develop the hydroaccoustic and optic remote sensing techniques, to establish the database of trawl fishery and by catch in gillnet and purse seine fisheries, and to advertise and understand the protection of living organisms for the management of substainable fisheries.