Title: 極端氣候下複合性災害防治之研究---極端氣候條件下河口海岸地區災害防治技術與對策之研究(I)

Keywords: 水文分析;揚塵數值模式;海岸漂流木;海岸脆弱度分析 rainfall analysis;Fugitive Dust Model;Coastal driftwood;Coastal vulnerability assessment

Abstract: 摘要:本整合型研究計畫之總目標為:以永續觀點獲得適當的海岸災害防治技術,本計畫整體架 構共分為四個層次,首先深入了解極端氣候條件下水文分析、探討土石流發生的機制與理論模 式及水文分析與土石流發生因子關聯性探討,同時進行揚塵數值模式(FDM 模式)運用於海岸河 口河床裸露地之揚塵擴散分析並針對揚塵抑制工法及施作效益進行探討,另外建立衛星影像判 釋海岸漂流木的方法、利用數值模式研究漂流木運移軌跡,並擬定預警與後續處理對策,最後 應用海岸脆弱度分析方法探討海岸地區脆弱度分析建立環境及社會脆弱度指標。 本整體計畫透過總計畫「極端氣候條件下河口海岸地區災害防治技術與對策研究」結合跨 領域特性共分為四項子計畫:子計畫一、極端氣候下水文分析與土石流發生機制之研究;子計 畫二、海岸河口地區揚塵災害研究及抑制工法效益評估;子計畫三、氣候變遷引起山區暴雨造 成海岸漂流木等環境劣化問題研究;子計畫四、海岸地區脆弱度探討與複合式災害風險管理評 估。研究成果針對海岸地區風險管理綜合性進行評估,以期作為海岸災害防治政策推動之參考。

abstract:In order to establish the technology of disaster protection at coastal area from the point of sustainable development, an integrated research project is proposed herein. There are four layers in study framework which were discussed as follow: Firstly, study on the use of the hydrological analysis to simulate the initiation of granular debris flows under extreme climate. Secondly, the project use the Fugitive Dust Model(FDM model) to simulate the dispersion behavior of fugitive dust and its influence on the area adjacent to the river mouth, Thirdly, the study used satellite image to analysis the quantity of driftwood which accumulates in coastal area, and program model to simulate the path of driftwood in marine environment, moreover, the results which assume a logical argument of forecast of driftwood. Finally, study on the use of the vulnerability assessment method to establish the environmental and social vulnerability indicators at coastal areas. The main project entitled “the study of technology and policy development for disaster protection in coastal area under extreme climate condition” is to integrate four inter-disciplinary sub-projects which are Project 1, “The study on the hydrological analysis and the initiation of granular debris flows under extreme climate”, Project 2, “The study of dust disaster and evaluation of protection method at coastal area”, and Project 3, “The study of environmental problems by driftwood at coastal area under climate change ”, and Project4, “The study on the coastal vulnerability assessment and disaster risk analysis. The study results will be integrated to access the coastal disaster risks under extreme climate and to provide useful information to the authorities for hazard mitigation at coastal areas.