Title: 含爐渣之高強度透水混凝土研發

Keywords: 透水混凝土;爐渣;鹼活化爐石漿體 pervious concrete;slag;alkali-activated slag paste

Abstract: 摘要:在人類文明開發下,都市化使得地表被不透水鋪面大量覆蓋。從而造成地表與大氣的熱交換、水的交換喪失,形成所謂的熱島效應。再者,不透水鋪面對於洪汎控制並不如透水鋪面來得有效。因此,開發透水性鋪面,已經是各國努力發展的方向。然而,透水性鋪面其強度往往因為孔隙較多的關係而不足,是以目前的透水性鋪面大約只被使用在輕運量的路面、公園或是停車場。若能將透水性鋪面的強度提升,則可望將透水性鋪面運用在公路路面、飛機場跑道等工程上。高強度透水混凝土除可應用於透水性鋪面外,對於有同時需求強度還有透水性要求的混凝土構件(如邊坡護坡工程、河堤等),也具有相當的意義。過往製作透水混凝土,其概念是以骨材為主要架構,僅利用漿體裹覆骨材表面,使混凝土保有一定的連通孔隙而透水;因此在漿體填充孔隙率上多使用70~90%,以達到透水係數大於1.0×10-2 cm /sec。本計畫中擬提出採用多孔隙的爐渣作為骨材,擴充透水路徑至骨材,這樣相對地可以將漿體填充率提高,應對強度提升有所助益。再者,爐渣具有反應性,可以與水泥水化產物產生卜作嵐反應,對強度提升也有所助益。另外,漿體因為骨材為多孔隙會滲入骨材,反應形成卡榫效應,也會對強度提升有所幫忙。不過,眾所皆知的是爐渣因具有膨脹的特性,本不應使用在混凝土製作上。但是,使用在透水混凝土上,恰好因為漿體並未完全填充孔隙,因此從而吸收了骨材膨脹量。本計畫除研發製作以水泥漿作為膠結材之透水混凝土外,同時也考慮使用鹼活化爐石漿體替代水泥漿體,以期能得到更高強度的透水混凝土,開展多元化的應用層面。緣此,本計畫旨在發展高強度透水混凝土,以應用在有透水性及強度要求的工程上。其中高強度的定義是指抗壓強度達到結構性混凝土的要求,即28天抗壓強度超過21MPa。計畫擬分二年執行,分年目標敘述如下:第一年: 以水泥漿體配合爐渣骨材製作高強度透水混凝土。(此計畫為第一年期)第二年: 以鹼活化爐石漿體配合爐渣骨材製作高強度透水混凝土。預期二年期的計畫完成之後,可以發展出高強度的透水混凝土,將技術轉移業界,應用所需要的各樣工程上。

abstract:Because of the development of human civilization, earth of urban zone is largely covered by impermeable pavements which make the interchange of heat and water between air and earth is blocked and consequently it results in the so-called heat island effect. In addition, the impermeable pavement cannot have flood control capability as the permeable pavement does. Due to the abovementioned reasons, the development of permeable pavement becomes an important topic worldwide. In the previous design concept of pervious concrete, the path of water is through the paste and the aggregate is used as filler. Therefore, the paste/void volume ratio is controlled as 70%~90% such that the permeability coefficient can exceed 1.0×10-2 cm /sec. In this study, we propose a different concept: using the porous slag as the aggregate. This idea can extend the path of water to aggregate as well such that one can use higher paste/void volume ratio and the strength of concrete can be enhanced. In addition, the pozzolan reaction between the hydration products and slag aggregate should increase strength. Also, the paste will penetrate into the aggregate and after it is harden the interlock effect will contribute to the increment of strength. However, it is well known that the slag should not be used to make concrete due to its expansive property. This problem is trickily avoided in pervious concrete because the designed unfilled voids will allow the expansion of aggregates. To make the high strength pervious concrete, the alkali-activated slag paste is used to replace the ordinary Portland cement paste sine the strength of the alkali-activated slag paste is known to be higher than the cement paste.According to these, we propose a two-year research proposal to develop the high strength pervious concrete. It is expected that the research results can be applied to any concrete members requiring strength as well as permeability. The goals of two years are listed in the followings:(1) The first year: to use the cement paste as the binder and slag as the aggregate to make higher strength pervious concrete;(2) The second year: to use the alkali-activated slag paste as the binder and slag as the aggregate to make high strength pervious concrete.It is expected that the results of this research can be applied in various engineering projects where the high strength pervious concrete is required.