Title: 液化潛能區地工結構設計之可靠度研究

Keywords: 土壤液化;可靠度 Liquefaction;Reliability

Abstract: 摘要:大地工程從地質調查、分析設計到施工階段,都遇到土層變異、參數選擇和分析模式不確定性 (model uncertainty)的問題。這些工程問題不確定性之處理,傳統上期望以單一的安全係數(Factor of Safety, FS)來完全涵蓋,實質上,這些不確定因素並未能被直接評估及呈現。目前能處理工程問題不 確定性的方法之一為可靠度方法,而此也為近期大地工程規範之新趨勢。 在 921 集集大地震後,土壤液化問題引起學術及工程界廣泛的討論,大多數研究集中於液化潛能 方法評估以及液化潛能分區之探討,其評估結果則著重在液化安全係數或液化損害之程度;對於評估 結果如何應用在工程設計上,過去的文獻似乎著墨不多。目前國內從事地工設計者對於具液化潛能工 址之設計多採用「基礎構造設計規範」10.6 節所提供之土質參數折減係數DE 對土質參數作適當之折 減,根據此一折減係數設計結果究係保守或不保守,其可靠度如何? 缺乏具體根據也常引起質疑,而 此一係數係摘自「日本道路協會」規範及「日本建築學會」規範之規定,其是否適用於本土,亦尚待 適用性之驗證。 本計畫研究之目的,希望藉由921 集集大地震所累積之龐大液化案例進行回饋分析,藉由現有規 範的設計概念來探討現行方法對安全及經濟效益掌控之不確定性,進而利用以可靠度分析方法為基礎 的設計比較其合理性。透過了解各國目前在新設計規範上所做的努力,以認知這個新趨勢將對台灣大 地工程界的衝擊,並思考所需的準備及未來需努力的發展方向。

abstract:Uncertainties are encountered in all the phases (site investigation, design, and construction stages) of a geotechnical project. Geotechnical engineers have recognized the inherent variability of the main materials of focus since the advent of soil mechanics. Traditionally in engineering design, the uncertainties were considered implicitly through use of a global factor of safety. This approach suffers a major drawback that the level of reduced risks is not consistent even the same factor of safety is used for a given type of structure. To overcome this drawback and to take the uncertainty into account in an explicit way, a rational approach is to incorporate probability theory and reliability analysis into analysis and design. The 921 Chi-Chi earthquake triggered extensive soil liquefaction in central Taiwan. The evaluation of soil liquefaction thus becomes an important topic of study. Most previous researches only performed the assessments of liquefaction potential and the method of liquefaction potential zoning. The results based on above studies focus on the evaluation of safety factors of liquefaction, the degree of danger caused by liquefaction and the damages or settlements in the liquefaction areas, but it does not assess how the results applied to engineering design. Moreover, the assessment of soil reduction factor DE in Taiwan is based on Foundation Design Guidelines (Taiwan Building Code) which originated from two methods suggested by 「Japan Road Association」and 「Architectural Institute of Japan」 codes, as stated in Chapter 10. Due to the differences in the local soil properties from those in Japan, the results may be not an accurate indication of Taiwan soil reduction factor. This paper examined the shortcomings embedded in the traditional design approach, illustrated the superiority of reliability-based design, and explored the worldwide trend in development of new geotechnical design codes. These observations will help address the Taiwanese geotechnical community the impact of the new code format and the need for involvement in this subject area.