Title: 建立高精度與高效能之洪氾預警整合系統---子計畫:建立高效能二維淹水模式(I)

Keywords: 二維淹水模式;平行計算;無網格法;有限體積法;二維淺水波方程式

Abstract: 摘要:建立高效能二維淹水模式 本計畫旨在建立高效能二維淹水模式,將以平行計算的程式設計配合最新的無網格法與傳統的有限體積法求解二維淺水波方程式。在時間軸方面,將採用顯式歐拉法,並採用OpenMP的多核心共享記憶體平行化程式撰寫方法,以增進模式計算效率。在空間離散方面,本研究將採用兩種不同方法,分別為有限體積法與無網格法中的區域化徑向基底函數配點法,將各集水區的空間離散資料先行計算並儲存,以減少颱洪事件發生時的演算時間。與傳統的有限差分法比較,本研究採用的有限體積法可以較為準確的界定不同土地利用情形,可以獲得精準的模擬結果;另外,也將採用無網格法中的區域化徑向基底函數配點法,以避免數值積分與產生網格,預期將可獲得準確的結果。在本計畫中,模式將依空間離散方式不同而分為兩組,各自撰寫完成之後,再比較其程式平行化效能,以效率最好的模組與其它子計畫配合演算。 本計畫將以莫拉克颱洪事件時,屏東縣林邊集水區為研究案例,結合各子計畫所提供之適當邊界條件與輸入值,模擬林邊溪流域洪氾情形,並依此修正模式,期與其它模式作最佳連結。本計畫預期於颱洪事件發生時,可提供一個有效率、高精確度且可信賴的二維淹水模式。

abstract:An analysis of highly efficient two-dimensional flood inundation model The objective of this project is to develop a highly efficient two-dimensional flood inundation model. The parallel computation will be combined with the finite volume method (FVM) and one kind of the meshless methods to solve the two-dimensional shallow water equations. For temporal discretization, the explicit Euler method will be adopted. In addition, the OpenMP application program interface, which supports multi-processing shared-memory parallel programming, will be used to enhance the efficiency of computation. One the other hand, two different methods will be considered in this project. The FVM and the local radial basis function collocation method (LRBFCM), one kind of the promising meshless methods, will be responsible for the spatial discretization of the partial differential equations. Furthermore, the data for spatial discretization will be calculated and saved in prior to shorten the time for simulation once the flood event happens. In comparing with the finite difference method, the differences of land usages can be specified exactly by triangular mesh of FVM. So, the precise solution can be acquired. Besides, the LRBFCM, which is one kind of meshless methods, will be adopted to avoid the numerical quadrature and mesh. The highly accurate results also will be obtained by LRBFCM. In this project, there are two different methods adopted to discretize the equations. The computational efficiency of both methods will be compared with each other after parallelized the codes. The method with better efficiency will be used to combined with the modules from other projects. In this project, the flood inundation in Lin-bien watershed in Ping-Tung county during typhoon Molak will be considered as the studying event. By combining with the suitable boundary conditions and inputs from other projects, the model will be used to simulate the flood inundation for Lin-bien watershed. According to the results, the model itself and the connectivity with other models can be greatly improved. Therefore, it is believed that in this project an efficient, accurate and reliable model for two-dimensional flood inundation model can be developed.