Title: CFBC灰應用於控制性低強度材料與滾壓混凝土之研究

Keywords: 循環式流體化床鍋爐技術;水泥替代材料;控制性低強度材料 circulation fluidized-bed;cement replacement materials;CLSM;RCC

Abstract: 摘要:近年來國內環保及永續意識逐漸普遍,資源再生利用永續觀念的推廣,使得 工業副產品應用在土木產業上之數量有明顯增加的趨勢,其中較為常見的有飛 灰、矽灰、及高爐爐石粉等水泥替代材料(Cement Replacement Materials, CRM)。 近年來循環式流體化床鍋爐(Circulating Fluidized Bed Boiler, CFB Boiler)燃燒發 電時所產生之CFBC 灰渣年產量超過80 萬公噸,國外應用CFBC 灰已相當廣泛 與成功,如水泥製成與應用、道路基底層及工程填方材料…等改良應用。美國在 2000 年「資源保育及回收法(RCRA)」中之「Bevill 排除法案」中,將石化燃料 (Fossil Fuel Combustion,FFC)廢料排除於有害廢料範疇外,同時宣佈FCC 廢料 可作為建築用料、農業用料、廢料安定用料,因其對公眾健康及環境安全無虞。 而國內對於CFBC 灰基本性質分析結果顯示CFBC 灰性質穩定且不含毒物。 本研究旨在探討CFBC 灰基本特性及應用於水泥質複合材料中性質的變 化,評估CFBC 灰的角色。並將CFBC 灰應用於控制性低強度材料(Controlled Low Strength Materials , CLSM)和滾壓混凝土(Roller Compacted Concrete, RCC)並探 討其工程實務上可行性。試驗項目包括抗壓、抗彎、抗拉強度試驗、乾縮、TGA、 SEM、XRF 及XRD 等。試驗結果可決定CFBC 灰應用於CLSM 與RCC 適當的 方式與用量,以達資源永續利用之目的,並建立資訊提供產業界使用之參考。

abstract:Recently environmental protection and sustainability have been taken into account by many people in Taiwan society. Industrial by-products such as fly ash, silica fume, and ground granulated blast and other reused or recycled materials have been widely accepted for cement replacement materials or aggregates for cement-based composites by construction industry under resource conservation consideration. It is getting popular to use circulation fluidized-bed (CFB) boiler to fire petroleum coke for power generation in Taiwan. A large amount of ash (about 800,000 metric tons every year) will be produced from desulphurization process in which lime stone are added in the CFB boiler. CFBC ash has been applied in many sectors such as soil stability, cement additive, agriculture and new-type building materials for many years in other countries. But few applications of CFBC ash are developed in Taiwan due to deficiency of local testing program or research scheme. Thus, a two-year term research program is proposed to evaluate the properties of CFBC ash and its application on the cement-based composites. In the first year, the characteristics of CFBC ash such as chemical and physical properties will be obtained and the role of CFBC ash in the cement-based composites will also be estimated. In the second year, the cement-based composites with CFBC ash will be tested using microscopic and macroscopic methods to obtain information about microstructure modification, mechanical properties, volume stability and suitable dosage for the applications on the controlled low strength materials (CLSM) as well as roller compacted concrete (RCC).