Title: 中性化及鹽害環境下混凝土性質及腐蝕行為之研究

Keywords: 鋼筋腐蝕;氯離子;中性化;腐蝕行為 corrosion of rebar;chloride ion;carbonation;corrosion behavior

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,由於用地取得困難及為避免可能工業污染而引起無謂之環保抗爭問題,政府致力推動濱海工業區之設置,如彰濱工業區、麥寮工業區等。然而,此種位於工業區之鋼筋混凝土構造物極易受工業所排放之廢氣而提高空氣中二氧化碳的濃度,及臨海所需面對之海風夾雜大量氯離子之污染問題而加速鋼筋的腐蝕現象。 鋼筋混凝土受鹽害作用或中性化作用後,均會造成鋼筋的腐蝕,進而影響結構物安全。本研究係針對不同水泥類型之混凝土(一型、二型、高鋁水泥)探討其在鹽害與中性化同時作用下對於力學、物理以及鋼筋腐蝕行為的影響。量測指標主要包括抗壓強度試驗、劈裂強度試驗、吸水率試驗、中性化深度、氯離子含量、開路電位及腐蝕速率。研究範疇如下: 1. 透過電化學試驗,辨明氯離子、中性化及此二因素同時作用下三者間鋼筋腐蝕行為之差異性。 2. 探討中性化後,混凝土性質的改變以及混凝土中氯離子含量的變化。 3. 探討一型、二型及高鋁三種水泥(鋁酸三鈣(C3A)含量)對於鋼筋腐蝕的影響。 4. 藉由微觀分析與量測混凝土中氯離子含量的變化探索其腐蝕機理。 希冀藉由本計劃之執行,透過實驗數據之整理與分析,歸納出具體結論以供未來鋼筋混凝土防蝕設計上之參考應用,進而增加構造物之耐久性。

abstract:Due to the limited land and possible contamination from the industry, the government encourages the development of near-shore industrial park recently. However, the concentration of carbon dioxide in the air is higher than average due to the industrial pollution. In addition, the salty condition is encountered when a near-shore site is selected. Consequently, the reinforced structure unavoidably needs to face the simultaneous attacks from these two hazard sources, i.e., the carbonation and chloride ions. The study of the corrosion behavior of reinforced structure under the attacks of carbonation and chloride ions then becomes nontrivial. In this study, we study the mechanical properties, physical properties and corrosion for a reinforced concrete member under the attacks of carbonation and chloride ions simultaneously. Three types of cement, type I, type II, and high-alumina cement, are considered. Compressive strengths, water permeability, carbonation depth, chloride contents, open circuit potential and corrosion rates are monitored. The scope of this research involves: 1. Using electrochemical measurements to understand the influences of chloride ions, carbonation depth, chloride ions with carbonation on corrosion of rebar. 2. To evaluate changes in concrete properties and chloride ion content after carbonation. 3. To study the influence of cement type on the rebar corrosion, type I, II and high-aluminum cements will be studied. 4. Using micro-scale analysis and measuring the change in chloride ions to understand the mechanism of corrosion. It is expected that through the fulfillment of this study we can provide sound conclusions and guidelines for corrosion design of RC structures and consequently to enhance the durability of RC structures.