Title: 節理面粗糙度與夾泥對規則節理面的剪力行為之影響

Keywords: 岩石;節理面;岩石直剪試驗

Abstract: 摘要:台灣山區中常常存在許多不穩定的岩體,而岩體內的不連續面包含節理、斷層、 地層交界面、劈理、及葉理等,所有的不連續面中就屬於節理面(joint)最常見到。 節理面會影響到岩體本身的強度,方位(傾角及方向)對岩石本身也會影響。不連續 面的其他因素,如粗糙度(roughness)、或是當作節理填充物的黏土礦物的存在,都 會決定不連續面的剪力強度的大小。 近年來的邊坡滑動與邊坡破壞不斷的持續發生,因素甚多,本研究主要對規則 鋸齒節理面之夾泥其含水量和厚度的改變對岩石剪力行為之影響。 實驗乃是採用石膏作為岩石模擬材料,高嶺土為夾泥材料,利用模具重複複製 規則鋸齒之節理面試體;接著使用美國GCTS 公司所製造的伺服控制岩石直剪機及伺 服控制之擷取系統進行直剪試驗。在固定正向應力(CNL)條件下,施加不同的正向應 力,進行一系列的直剪試驗,藉此分析規則鋸齒岩石節理夾泥在不同厚度與不同含 水量情況下之破壞型態與力學行為。 已有許多國內外研究指出含泥岩石節理面與粗糙節理面之節瘤磨損會影響岩石 之剪力強度,然而同時考量含泥節理面與節瘤磨損對剪力強度之影響程度,是國內 外較少研究及注意的。本研究除探討含泥厚度與含水量對岩石節理面剪力行為之影 響外,亦將節理面之粗糙度考量進去,同時探討含泥節理與節瘤磨損之效應。最後 嘗試將試驗結果量化以提出合理公式,作為評估含泥節理面岩石剪力強度之依據。

abstract:Various geohazard types have a strong relationship with slope development under certain geological conditions, such as unstable dip slope consisting of bedded sedimentary rocks with weak bedding planes. Slope failure that killed 28 persons and destroyed 80 houses in Lincoln community triggered by heavy rainfalls during typhoon Winnie is an example. It is well known that the shear strength of rock joints decreases significantly due to the presence of gauge or infill materials. In addition ,the joint strength is highly depended on the wear behavior of joint asperity during shear movement. However, though many researches have been done about the influence of asperity on joint shear strength, only a limited number of studies are found in relation to influences of infilled materials on shear strength of rock joints. The current study is an attempt to investigate the shear behavior of soft joints under Constant Normal Load (CNL) conditions, with special reference to the influences of infill thickness and moisture content and wear behavior of joint asperity .