Title: 應用大型雙向振動剪力盒探討土層液化後對樁基礎之影響研究(II)

Keywords: 土壤液化;基樁;側向滑移;雙向振動剪力盒;振動台

Abstract: 摘要:日本神戶大地震後,許多結構物下之樁基礎由於受到土壤液化或土壤液化 後產生側向滑移而致斷樁或破壞。經此事件,為瞭解土壤液化後與樁基礎行為 如何相互影響,已成為近十年來國際上各國研究之重點。 本計劃研究目的旨在利用國家地震中心之震動台,上置台灣大學翁作新教 授所研發成功之大型雙向剪力盒以研究土壤液化過程與單樁及群樁之互制行 為。第三年研究並擬將剪力盒置為傾斜狀,以便模擬側向滑移對基樁之影響。 模型樁尺寸之計算與材質之決定,已於計劃表內敘明,剪力盒內之加速度、變 位、孔隙水壓的變化等之測量,將與翁教授等人之研究配合。樁身上將黏貼應 變計,以推求基樁與土壤之p-y 曲線變化,再比較其如何受孔隙水壓變化的影 響。此外,單樁或群樁上方並將加上質量塊以模擬上部結構所產生之慣性力及 其對基樁行為之影響。

abstract:After the strong earthquake hit Kobe, Japan, it was found that many pile foundations were broken or damaged due to soil liquefaction or its induced lateral spread. For the purpose to study the behavior between liquefying soil and pile, researches focus on this subject have drawn attention worldwide in the past decade. The purpose of this research is to study the interaction behavior between liquefying or liquefied soil and pile, by using the large scale biaxial shear box, developed by Professor Ueng at National Taiwan University, and the shaking table facility at National Center for Research on Earthquake Engineering. The third year of the research will set up inclined shear box to simulate possible lateral spread effect on piles. Determination for the geometry of the testing piles is calculated in the proposal. Measurements for variation of acceleration, deformation and water pressure et al. will be conducted for the shear box and/or piles. Strain gages will also be installed on pile surface for p-y curves back-calculation purpose. In addition, weight masses will add on top of the single pile or pile group to evaluate possible inertial effects on pile performance.