Title: 船舶運動數值模式建立之研究(四)

Keywords: 淺水效應;船舶運動;船舶進倒?四個象限 effects of shallow water;motion simulation;effects of propeller

Abstract: 摘要:船舶操縱性能模擬計算之應用除可輔助船舶設計外,亦可應用於港灣規劃、海上交通動線規劃、操船模式評估、海事鑑定評估分析等,同時其亦為操船模擬機之主要構成要素,因此各國之學術機構或船舶協會皆紛紛建構操船模擬系統,然而有關船舶操縱性能之項目繁多,影響因素亦甚複雜,如何建立一較完整且可靠之計算模式,均為各國的研究重點。 操縱模擬計算之基本構架下,討論項目主要可分為三大方面,其一為船舶特性方面,其包含船體流體力微係數、主機特性及舵力,第二項為自然環境之作用力,其包含風力、波浪力、潮流力,第三項為人為環境或自然環境邊界對船舶運動之影響,其包含淺水效應、拖船效應、岸際效應、船舶間之交互作用、繫纜效應。而以往之操船模擬系統大都僅著重於船舶特性之研究,對於自然環境之作用力較為忽略或將其簡單化;本研究主要目的在於建立一較為完整之操船模擬系統,期能真實準確反應船舶進出港時之運動反應外,同時並拓展其適用範圍。 本研究過去依據日本MMG(Mathematical Modeling Group)之研究成果,以Fortran語言建立船舶運動操縱程式,以模擬船舶航行時之運動,此部分經與前人相關研究及實測值驗證結果,證實本模式之實用與妥適性,同時以Visual Basic 語言撰寫多船模擬計算所需資料之輸出、輸入與操縱介面;整體而言,在理論構架上大致已可具一雛形,且可與可視化硬體進行連結,本年度將與可視化顯示系統進行連結,同時建立台灣五大商港,包含花蓮港、基隆港、臺北港、臺中港與高雄港的風、浪與流等之環境外力,同時將各港之水深地形數位化資料與本模式之介面連結,使整個模式在模擬船舶進出港時,能更完整、更簡便。

abstract:The developments of manoeuvering simulation are usually employed in ship design. Besides, it can also be applied in port planning, harbor transportation, estimation for simulated model, shipwreck etc. Owing to the fact that manoeuvering simulation model is an essential element to the navigation simulator, committee on ship design and academia focus their eyes on the estimating of the model. One has three items will be discussed under the fundament frame of simulating model. The first item contain hydrodynamic derivatives of hull forces, the effects of propeller and the main engine. The second item includes forces due to wind, current and waves. The third item is the effects caused by natural or artificial boundary. The purpose of this research is to develop a suitable simulation model to predict ship motions in the harbor region. Theory of model is following Mathematical Modeling Group’s results, and it will be employed to predict ship motions around or inner harbor region. The validity of the method was adequately verified by results in real ship tests. On the other hand, a series of interfaces as simulated tools are developed by means of Visual Basic language. On the whole, the simulated model is adequately able to apply and simulate ship motions in near harbor region. Simulated model will be devoted to practical application in this year. For this purpose, environmental effects, including wind, current and waves of five harbors in Taiwan, will be set up and applied. Besides, bathymetric contour around each harbor is also built up and connected with simulated interface.