Title: 含泥節厚度與含水量對岩石節理剪力行為之影響

Keywords: 岩石;節理面;直剪試驗 rock;joints;shear strength

Abstract: 摘要:台灣山區岩盤中常存在許多的不連續面或弱面,這些通稱為節理面 (joints),這些節理面的存在往往會形成邊坡破壞發生的主控因素。其中又以 夾泥對岩石節理面力學行為與岩體的工程性質影響甚重,本研究針對夾泥在不 同厚度及含水量的狀況下,藉由含泥節理面之剪力實驗,探討含泥節理面在不 同厚度及含水量下的力學行為。 實驗以石膏為岩石模擬材料,高嶺土為夾泥材料,利用模具重複複製試體;接著 使用美國GCTS 公司所製造的伺服控制岩石直剪機及伺服控制之擷取系統進行直剪試 驗。在固定正向應力(CNL)條件下,施加不同的正向應力,進行一系列的直剪試驗, 藉此分析岩石節理夾泥在不同厚度與不同含水量情況下之破壞型態與力學行為。 已有許多研究指出含泥岩石節理面會影響岩石之剪力強度,然而含泥節理面對剪 力強度之影響程度究竟如何,卻是甚少有學者進行研究。本研究將探討含泥厚度與含 水量對岩石節理面剪力行為節理面剪力行為之影響,並嘗試將試驗結果量化以提出合 理公式,作為評估含泥節理面岩石剪力強度之依據。

abstract:Various geohazard types have a strong relationship with slope development under certain geological conditions, such as unstable dip slope consisting of bedded sedimentary rocks with weak bedding planes. Slope failure that killed 28 persons and destroyed 80 houses in Lincoln community triggered by heavy rainfalls during typhoon Winnie is an example. It is well known that the shear strength of rock joints decreases significantly due to the presence of gauge or infill materials. However, only a limited number of studies are found in relation to influences of infilled materials on shear strength of rock joints. The current study is an attempt to investigate the shear behavior of soft joints under Constant Normal Load (CNL) conditions, with special reference to the influence of infill thickness and moisture content.