Title: 颱風波浪引致海床穩定與災害評估研究(III)

Keywords: 波浪引致應力;土壤動態強度;土壤動力試驗;海床穩定分析;颱風波浪;颱風暴潮

Abstract: 摘要:由於海洋自然環境相當複雜,包含了風、波浪、潮汐及海流間的交互作用,再加上港灣及海岸 人工結構物的影響,其變化萬端。以台灣西部海岸而言,其大部分屬於砂質海岸,其於颱風波浪作 用下,常常因海床的不穩定或破壞,造成近海地區不同程度之海岸或人工構造物的災損,而颱風形 成之暴潮與大浪對沿岸地區造成的災害也時有所聞,除暴潮所形成之海水倒灌之災情外,颱風波浪 所造成之海岸線災害亦為主要的災損之一。由於颱風所引致之暴潮與波浪溯升,通常會侵襲一般波 浪影響範圍外之陸側海床,其海床砂土通常在未受到長存之波浪作用而較為疏鬆,導致在颱風波浪 侵襲時,容易造成此處的海床破壞。 近幾十年來對波浪理論與波浪-海床交互已有完整的研究,使得對海床土壤於波浪作用下所承 受之動態外力有較清楚的認識;然海床土壤動態強度部份因大部份研究仍沿用陸域求取土壤受地震 力作用下的土壤動態強度評估法為主,並無法真正反應海洋環境下土壤的真實行為。為能進一步瞭 解海床土壤的動態強度特性,本研究將以海洋大地工程的角度,以試驗力學的研究方法,模擬海洋 環境中波浪引致海床內部應力,進行海床土壤動態強度特性的探討,並進一步輔以現場颱風波浪之 實際監測資料,藉以瞭解現地海床於颱風波浪作用下之初步穩定機制,盼更能達到近海地區防、減 災之目的。

abstract:Because the marine natural environment is quite complicated, include the reciprocation among the wind, wave, tide and ocean current, combining with the influence of the harbor and coast artificial structure thing, it is in multifarious changes. As for coast of the west of Taiwan, its majority is the sand quality coast, it under the function, often because instability or destroy of sea bed on typhoon wave, cause the coast in various degree of near shore area or the artificial calamity of constructing the thing to decrease, and whom typhoon form storm surge and the billow to cause the disaster along the coast area, besides disaster that the threat of inundation by the storm surge formed, the coastline calamity that the typhoon and wave cause is also decreased for the main calamity. In the past few decades, the development of wave theory, and the research about the interactions between waves and seabed soil have very dominant progress. The studies on dynamic wave forces acting on seabed have great achievement. However, the evaluation of related dynamic strength of seabed soil still rely on the theory of dynamic strength of land soil under the earthquake vibration, and that cannot fully reflect the practical behavior of ocean soil. In order to investigate the dynamic strength of seabed soil, this project will study from the point of view of marine geo-techniques, and the methodology of experimental mechanics, to simulate forcing system of soil under the wave actions, the internal stresses in soil will be measured, and the characteristics of dynamic strength of seabed soil will be analyzed. And also joint with the typhoon and wave data with the in-situ measurement further. It could expect to understand the preliminary steady mechanism under typhoon wave function of sea bed, and achieve the purpose that the near shore areas prevent natural disasters even more.