Title: 防災科技研究中程規劃---洪旱組

Abstract: 摘要:台灣地區雨量豐沛,年平均降雨量高達2500公釐,為世界平均值的2.5倍。由1897年至1998年資料統計結果顯示,侵襲台灣之颱風總計364次,即平均每年3.6次;除此之外,尚有上千次暴雨掠奪,更加深本省水患的嚴重性。然而降雨集中在每年5月至10月,佔全年雨量的四分之三,且大部份為颱風所帶來的豪雨。由於降雨在時間上之分佈不均,因此濕季期間往往一雨成災,而於乾季期間則造成嚴重旱象。近年來由於工業用水與民生用水量大幅成長,是以民眾頻受乾旱缺水之困擾。乾旱為持續缺水所逐漸形成之災害,性質上與颱風、豪雨、地震等立即性災害有所不同,亦為本省防災之重要課題。 有鑑於洪旱災害往往引致鉅大的損失,而洪旱災害之發生原因與防範之道均具有地域特性,無法直接採用國外之研究成果,因此國科會自民國71年起,補助國內專家學者執行防災科技研究計畫。本計畫之目的乃在規劃未來五年(民國98年至民國102年)洪旱災防救科技計畫之具體內容要項,研究中將先對於前期研究成效進行檢討,對於已研發之防救災科技進行盤點,以確認目前國內防災工作的進展程度。而後將檢視已執行之相關防災研究計畫案,是否已落實至業務單位執行應用,且達到原先設定之預期成果。有鑑於諸多環境變遷因素,導致洪旱災害發生之頻率與危害度均與過往發生災害有所不同,因此針對未來可能發生災害境況進行評估,探討未來防災業務可能面臨的課題,而後提出因應對策與所需要研發之技術,亦為乃本規劃案的重點。本計畫執行過程將檢視歐、美、日各國目前所專注之防救災研究主題,以及所採用之新穎防救災科技資訊,以作為規劃未來五年洪旱災防救科技研究之重點。計畫進行過程將邀集政府防救災相關部會人員,檢視現行防救災工作所面臨的問題,以及所需提供之技術。彙整相關問題與資料之後,再邀集相關學者專家舉辦座談,多方聽取專家建議集思廣益,以妥善規劃未來洪旱災害防救之研究課題。

abstract:The annual rainfall in Taiwan reaches 2,500 mm, which is about 2.5 times the world average. Records from 1897 to 1998 show that total 364 typhoon events invaded Taiwan. There are 3.6 typhoons and more than one thousand rainstorms in average every year. Typhoons and severe rainstorms usually result in flooding in cities and landslides in mountain areas, which always cause serious damage. Nevertheless, three-fourth rainstorms mainly occurred between May and October and resulted from typhoons. It therefore induces floods during wet seasons and droughts during dry seasons. Due to the growth of water demand for industry and for daily civil usage, water shortage is considered to be a serious problem recently. Drought results from a persistent rainfall shortage. It is not the same as the disaster resulting from typhoon, rainstorm, or earthquake, which will produce instantaneous hazard. The occurrence of flood and drought is dominated by local hydrologic and topographic conditions. Therefore, research results for flood and drought prevention work can not be transferred directly from foreign countries. Consequently, series researches have been conducted by the National Science Council for disaster prevention work since 1982. The objective of this project is to plan future research topics (from 2009 to 2013) for flood and drought disaster prevention work. In this study, previous research projects will be reviewed to realize the research contents and developed technologies. Furthermore, a survey will be conducted to investigate the implementation of the research results. In considering the change of the environment to result in the damage and occurrence frequency are different than that in before, possible severe disasters will be evaluated in this study to realize the induced damage, and then to propose measures for disaster prevention and protection. In conducting this project, current concerns on disaster prevention work in Europe, United States, and Japan will be investigated. Information of new technologies on disaster reduction will be collected as important references for future research topics planning. Series panel discussion meeting will be held to invite people in government or in academic institutes on the related field, to realize current unsolved problems and possible solutions to implement future disaster reduction research.