Title: 船舶運動數值模式建立之研究(III)

Keywords: 船泊運動;數值模擬;操縱性能模擬計算; Ship motions;Numerical model;Manoeuvering simulation

Abstract: 摘要:船舶操縱性能模擬計算之應用除可輔助船舶設計外,亦可應用於港灣規劃、海上交通動線規劃、操船模式評估、海事鑑定評估分析等,同時其亦為操船模擬機之主要構成要素,因此各國之學術機構或船舶協會皆紛紛建構操船模擬系統,然而有關船舶操縱性能之項目繁多,影響因素亦甚複雜,如何建立一較完整且可靠之計算模式,均為各國的研究重點。 船舶由外海航行至港口附近,乃至於進入港內,其所受外在之自然力,如風力、波浪漂流力、潮流力等將因地形水深及防波堤、碼頭結構存在因素之影響而發生變化,同時船舶航行及其運動亦將受海底底床效應及碼頭固定邊界影響,而船舶間之相互運動亦將影響其運動特性,凡此種種變化皆將使船舶之運動特性更為複雜,而不再像深海時之情況,本研究主要目的在於開發一套船舶操縱性能模擬系統,使其適用性更近似於實際港口或港內運作之情況,本研究之船舶操縱運動數學模式主要依據日本MMG(Mathematical Modeling Group)之研究成果,探討船舶在港口附近以至於港內碼頭岸邊之運動。 操縱模擬計算之基本構架下,討論項目主要可分為三大方面,其一為船舶特性方面,其包含船體流體力微係數、主機特性及舵力,第二項為自然環境之作用力,其包含風力、波浪力、潮流力,第三項為人為環境或自然環境邊界對船舶運動之影響,其包含淺水效應、拖船效應、岸際效應、船舶間之交互作用、繫纜效應。而以往之操船模擬系統大都僅著重於船舶特性之研究,對於自然環境之作用力較為忽略或將其簡單化,至於第三項之環境對船舶運動影響效應則更少考慮;本研究主要目的在於建立一較為完整之操船模擬系統,期能真實準確反應船舶進出港時之運動反應外,同時並拓展其適用範圍。

abstract:The developments of manoeuvering simulation are usually employed in ship design. Besides, it can also be applied in port planning, harbor transportation, estimation for simulated model, shipwreck etc. Owing to the fact that manoeuvering simulation model is an essential element to the navigation simulator, committee on ship design and academia focus their eyes on the estimating of the model. Transformation of wave, current and wind causes it is more difficult to estimate the external forces acting upon ship in the area around or inner the harbor than in the deepwater region. The purpose of this research is to develop a suitable simulation model to predict ship motions in the region. Theory of model is following Mathematical Modeling Group’s results, and it will be employed to predict ship motions around or inner harbor region. One has three items will be discussed under the fundament frame of simulating model. The first item contain hydrodynamic derivatives of hull forces, the effects of propeller and the main engine. The second item includes forces due to wind, current and wave. The third item is the effects caused by natural or artificial boundary.