Title: 流量紀錄短缺地區之洪水頻率分析

Keywords: 地形性水文模式;洪水頻率分析;指數洪水法

Abstract: 摘要:在進行農業水資源開發與利用時,基於安全及經濟上之考量,必須藉由洪水頻率分析之結果以訂定工程設計標準。然而集水區上游往往缺乏流量紀錄可供參考,而集水區下游則因中上游之蓄水設施,其流量紀錄資料並無法顯現該位置點之自然洪水特性,而且往往流量紀錄年限甚短,並不足以進行完整的洪水頻率分析。目前水文分析工作常以指數洪水法,以推求無流量紀錄位置之重現期洪水量;然而若該區域並無足夠年限之流量紀錄資料,則仍無法進行洪水頻率分析工作。 由於集水區之洪水量係受降雨特性與集水區地文特性之影響,所以若能經由降雨紀錄分析區域降雨之序率統計特性,並藉由集水區地文特性以建立逕流模式,推衍集水區降雨-逕流間關係,則可求得有紀錄地區,甚或無紀錄地區之洪水頻率分佈。本研究將以台灣北部為研究地區,首先分析研究集水區之地文特性因子,並收集降雨與流量紀錄資料,藉由過往洪水事件紀錄,以確認本研究所建立分析模式之正確性,而後可望將其應用於無流量紀錄地區,以推求特定洪水之發生頻率。本研究過程並將採用指數洪水法進行區域洪水頻率分析,以供分析比較。研究中所建立可適用於紀錄短缺地區之洪水分析方式,應可提供工程師於農業水資源工程設計規劃之應用。

abstract:Considering the engineering safety and economy, the design return period for water resources engineering is relied on the results of the flood frequency analysis. Since hydrologic record is usually absent in upstream areas and records measured in downstream areas may affect by man-made drainage or division works, the record is considered inadequate for frequency analysis. It is also an obstacle to be overcome while applying the index flood method because the method needs to apply regional recorded data for discharge estimation at the target location. Since the distribution of flood frequency for a watershed is influenced by areal rainfall characteristics and watershed geomorphology, it is promising to perform the results of the regional rainfall analysis combining with a geomorphology-based runoff model to obain a discharge series for frequency analysis. The proposed analytical procedures will be applied to northern Taiwan. Watershed geomorphologic data and hydrologic records will be collected for analysis to verify the applicability of the proposed analytical method for flood frequency analysis in ungauged watersheds. The index flood method will also be performed in this study for comparison. It is expected that the proposed method can be used as a useful tool in ungauged watersheds for flood frequency analysis for agricultural engineering design work.