Title: 花蓮港港池共振機制研究(4/4)

Keywords: 港灣共振;波浪統計;現場觀測; Harbor resonance;Wave statistics;Field measurement

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫為四年期計畫之第四年,其工作目標在利用相關的現場觀測、數值模擬及水工模型試驗,探討花蓮港的港灣共振機制。在前三年的計畫中除了進行波壓水位轉換函數的探討、花蓮港現場港內港外波浪及沈箱波壓的統計分析、及建構花蓮港之港灣穩靜度規則波及單方向與多方向不規則波數值模式外,也進行花蓮港的長週期波動的觀測。在長週期波浪觀測中發現花蓮港一直存在著極長週期的波動,颱風來襲期間100秒至500秒間的波動能量則有明顯地增加。在數值模擬方面,除建構了數值模式外,也針對可能的改善方案進行數值模擬與討論。本年度除了持續進行前三年的工作項目外,也將配合本所92~96年「近岸數值模擬系統之建立」研究計畫成果,探討及測試港灣波動數值模式與近海波浪預報模式結合,建構花蓮港波浪預報模式。

abstract:In this last year of four years research, the harbor resonance problem of Hwa-Lien Port was investigated. In the past three years, the transfer function of wave pressure and water elevation from experimental data, the statistical analyses of field wave data inside and outside the harbor and pressure on east breakwater caisson have been done and discussed, a numerical model of Hwa-Lien Port tranquility under regular/uni-directional and directional irregular wave actions have already been setup, and the observations of long period wave oscillations inside the Hwa-Lien Port and along the east Taiwan coast have been deployed and executed. Hwa-lien Port was found to contain wave components with very long period oscillations all the time, and the wave components with periods between 100 seconds and 500 seconds have dominant increase of wave energybut during the typhoon intrusion duration. Except for the establishment of several numerical models, several possible layouts was discussed for the improvements of harbor resonance. In this final year project, the field observations and numerical simulation will be continued, and an integration of nearshore wave prediction model and the model of harbor oscillation will be done to establish a wave prediction model of Hwa-Lien Port.