Title: 花蓮港港池共振機制研究(3/4)

Keywords: 港灣共振;波浪統計;現場觀測; Harbor Resonance;Wave statistics,;Field measurement

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫為四年期計畫之第三年,目的在利用現場觀測、數值模擬及模型試驗,探討花蓮港港灣共振機制。在前兩年除進行波壓水位轉換函數探討、花蓮港波浪統計分析、及建構花蓮港之港灣波動數值模式外,也進行花蓮港的長週期波動的觀測。研究成果中發現波壓與波高的轉換關係可以透過線性波理論的轉換函數乘上一非線性的係數來修正,但波谷部分呈線性關係且隨水深增加而減小;波峰部分則呈現非線性關係且隨波形非線性的增加快速衰減。由長週期波動觀測發現港內一直存在1000秒以上波動,颱風來襲時100秒至500秒間的能量則明顯增加。本年度除持續進行長週期波動觀測外,也將進行多方向不規則波與實測頻譜的數值模擬,以及港池共振改善方案可行性評估。

In this third year of four years research, the harbor resonance problem of Hwa-Lien Harbor was studied. In the past two years, the transfer function of wave pressure and water elevation from experimental data, the statistical analyses of field wave data inside and outside the harbor and pressure on east breakwater caisson have been done and discussed, a numerical model of Hwa-Lien Harbor tranquility under regular/irregular wave action have already been setup, and the observations of long period wave oscillations inside the Hualien Port and along the east Taiwan coast have been deployed. The transfer function was found to be differ from the linear wave theroy’s and may be adjusted with a non-linear function of water depth, and a linear relation is found in wave trough but decayed as water depth increased, an is found highly non-linear in wave crest and decayed as water depth or wave steepness increased. Hualien Port is found to contain wave components with period longer than 1000 seconds all the time, and the wave components with periods between 100 seconds and 500 seconds have dominant increase of wave energybut during the typhoon intrusion duration. In this third year project, we will continue study the transfer function, long period wave observations, numerical simulations of harbor tranquilities induced by directional waves or practical irregular waves, and also the improvements about the long period oscillations of Hualien Port.