Title: 近岸風浪預報模式之研究與建立(I)

Keywords: 波浪預報;SWAN 模式;資料同化; Wave Forcasting;SWAN model;Data assimilation

Abstract: 摘要:本『近岸風浪預報模式之研究與建立(1/3)』計畫為三年期研究計畫,其目的在延伸目前氣象局的深海波浪預報系統以及區域性風浪預報模式建構台灣環島的的風浪預報系統。第一年主要在進行包含實測及推算等相關資料的收集、過濾與整合,以及模式雛形的建置。並針對模式的最佳化進行探討,其中包含模式中相關參數的檢校。第二年除了繼續進行模式驗證與校正、模擬格網的檢討與測試,也對於數值程式、模擬格網與執行流程做最佳化處理與建議。其次加入風浪模式資料同化系統,使模式具有系統性修正能力,增加預報準確性。並改良 SWAN 模式架構,增加陡變地形和海流影響︰以及改良 SWAN 數值技巧,將巢狀網格最佳化,以節省計算時間增加預報效率。本計畫將簡化邊界條件及縮短計算流程。並提升預報系統效率和展現活潑化。第三年則主要針對區域性參數使用範圍、最佳格網系統進行建議,與完成局部區域風浪及颱風波浪之預報模式。

abstract:In this three years project, nearshore wave prediction system around Taiwan area will be extended from the current ocean wave model and regional wind wave prediction model. The first year works include the collections and interations of the relative observed/simulated data, and the setup and test of the model. The optimization of the model and the modification of the parameters in the model will also be explored around Taiwan Island. The second year works will be focused on the modification and verification of the model, the optimization of the grid size and the operational procedure will be discussed and developed. Data assimilation model will be introduced into the system to increase model prediction ability. In the thrid year, the suitability of regional parameters and the optimization of nesting grid will be tested and suggested. Also, the regional wave model and typhoon wave model will be created.