Title: 三維數值造波水槽開發研究

Keywords: 三維數值水槽;邊界元素法;平行計算; Three-dimensional wave basin;BEM;Parallel computation

Abstract: 摘要:本文以邊界元素法建立一模擬非線性造波問題之數值模式,在考量水面為強非線性條件下,在時間領域內以 Lagrange 法描述流體運動,配合時間差分解析三維波浪之造波、傳遞與變形之問題,於虛擬造波邊介面導入各種造波條件,藉由此數值模式來模擬實際造波水槽之各種造波問題,本文解析時採用活塞式造波機(Piston type wave generator)之造波條件,模擬活塞式造波機之造波過程,解析過程並考量其自由水面之非線性條件。做法上是將三維水槽的界面切割呈許多微小的四邊形線形元素,利用邊界元素法解析邊界值問題。遇數學上特異點時,則運用保角映像法(Conformal mapping)來消除;遇幾何學上邊界的不連續時則利用三節點法(Triple-node method)來解決不同邊界條件之共存問題,此三節點法乃由本人在解析二維造波問題時所採用二節點法 (Double-node method)之延伸。另外在數值上所產生的誤差,將以節點間距離平方之反比為權重加以平滑化,屆時會考慮多種平滑方式。在計算上採用平行電腦來處理以增加運算速度。

abstract:This study investigates a numerical simulation of three-dimensional wave making problem of fully nonlinear water surface condition by boundary element method with linear tetragon- elements. The numerical scheme is based on the Lagrangian description together with finite differencing of the time derivative. An algorithm to generate wave with any prescribed form was also implanted in this scheme. In this study a multidirectional piston wave generator is selected, although it is clear that paddle of any desire type can be simulated. When it encounters singular points in mathematics and geometry, conformal mapping and triple-node method are applied respectively. We will consider several smoothing methods to smooth the results.