Title: 港灣設施防災技術之研究

Keywords: 結構安全;安全評估;結構檢測; Structural Safety;Safety Evaluation;Structural Inspection

Abstract: 摘要:由於台灣四週環海,為一海島型經濟體系,港灣設施在台灣地區之對外貿易扮演極為重要角色,一旦港灣設施發生災害,其所帶給國家經濟社會之影響與損失將會相當鉅大。然台灣因地處環太平洋地震帶上,經常有強烈地震發生,除此之外因屬亞熱帶氣候,夏秋兩季常有颱風發生,由於天然災害發生頻繁,每每導致人民生命財產嚴重的傷害與損失;而港灣設施又均位於臨海地區,因此所承受之威脅也最大。港灣設施若能有完善的維護計畫,不僅能提早發現問題,更能防範於未然,除可避免財物之損失外,更有助於災難發生時之社會安定,因此事前之維護管理遠勝於重建或修復,為使各港對維護管理有更進一步之依據,對於港灣設施之維護管理準則之建立即為重要。本研究首先將建立一套完整之港灣設施維護管理準則並據以落實執行,其次則針對港灣設施可能之災損破壞模式進行分析,並進行災前補強與災後復舊工法之研究。第一年研究是針對港灣設施平時使用及遭遇災損後之檢測維修等問題進行深入探討,期能建立一套完整之「港灣設施維護管理準則」,以利各國際商港及其他港埠針對所屬港灣設施進行評估,並將檢測調查方式及成果等資料加以留存,以利資訊流通與傳承。第二年的研究重點主要是透過蒐集分析國內外港灣設施之天然災害(地震、風災...等)災損及復舊案例、研究災損破壞模式及補強復舊工法;此外,參酌國外文獻資料及規範基準,與國內港灣設施之特性,研擬建立各類港灣設施之可接受損壞等級與其功能性等級並針對國內港灣設施環境與工法之特性,進行港灣設施於災前之補強工法與技術、及災損後可行之復舊工法與技術之研究。

abstract:As an island nation, the economy of Taiwan depends on international trade extraordinarily. The international commercial harbors, which provide the places for trade, therefore, play a very important role in sustaining the prosperity of Taiwan?H?Hs economy. Any damage in the harbor will definitely causes tremendous loss for Taiwan. However, since Taiwan is located at the Pacific Ocean Rim, earthquake and typhoon inevitably occur frequently. As a result, serious structure damage on the seashore harbors comes out often after the nature attack. It is always a tougher job to repair or the rebuild the damaged components of the harbor when the damaged occurs than to have a good maintenance plan and routine inspection enforced regularly for the harbor facilities in advance. A good maintenance plan can help us to find the gradual damages or minor problems, and then prevent serious damages and the money loss when there is a natural disaster. To establish a standard procedure and manual of the routine inspection, maintenance and repair works for the harbor facilities becomes the most important job for the harbor bureau. The manual will help the harbor bureau to manage the harbor facilities efficiently and to keep the harbor structure safe. This research is going to establish a standard manual for the harbor facilities?H?H maintenance and management, as well as to analyze all of the possible harbor damage models and provide different repair or rebuild methods. In the first year, this research will explore the common problems encountered in the routine inspections and repairs before and after the serious damages occur, and then establish the maintenance and management guideline for all of the international commercial harbors and the domestic harbors. A systematic way to store the result data of all inspections will be also investigated for information exchange and future research. In the second year, this research will collect and study both domestic and foreign cases of harbor damages and repairs. The acceptable damage level and the functional levels of the harbor structures will be set. Then, according to the different damage model, the rehabilitation and reinforcement method will be provided, referring to the domestic and foreign literatures, building codes and the environmental characteristics of our own harbors.