Title: 強度設計法應用於港灣R.C.構造物之研究

Keywords: 港灣工程;強度設計;荷重因子; Harbor facilitie;Strength Design Method;Load factor

Abstract: 摘要:由於工作應力法使用方便,目前港灣R.C.構造物仍採用工作應力法,由於強度設計法依載重特性及桿件的重要性與力學行為,將安全係數分成載重因子及強度折減因子,並考量桿件破壞的極限行為,所以採用強度設計法是世界潮流的趨勢。此方法主要是以載重因子及強度折減因子取代傳統的安全係數的概念,此安全因子在ACI及AISC設計規範都有明確定義,而房屋結構及橋樑結構主要也都是採用強度設計法,因此國內相關科系的學生主要也是被教導使用強度設計法,所以將來在產業界工作可能因不熟悉工作應力法,而造成不方便和錯誤。 本計畫是作為港灣R.C.構造物強度設計方法方法的先期研究,其研究對象主要是以棧橋式碼頭之上部結構、重力式碼頭及防波堤的沈箱等R.C.結構物。首先藉由相關設計規劃的文獻調查,及諮詢國內具港灣設計實務經驗的工程師意見,評估各種載重因子、強度折減因子及組合載重係數。依據強度設計法進行實例檢測,並與現行規範工作應力法作比較,以作為將來設計規範修訂的參考。

abstract:Up to now, the design specification of harbor facilities is based on the philosophy of working stress. However, due to increasing knowledge about the structural behavior of reinforced concrete and steel members, it is a common trend to adopt the strength design method. In this manner, the safety factor employed in the allowable stress design method is replaced by the concept of using the load factor and the resistance factor, and these factors have been properly defined in the ACI and AISC design specifications. Because design courses related to the allowable stress design method are no longer offered by academic institutions, most of the expected structural engineers are trained at school using the strength design method. The unfamiliar use of the method of working stress design may result in inconvenience and mistakes. The proposal is aimed at a preliminary evaluation of the design of harbor facilities based on the strength design method. Attentions will be focused on structures made of reinforced concrete such as bridge decks and caissons. Upon completing literature survey, the magnitudes of various load factors are to be estimated. With the assistance of experienced engineers, the process of strength design will be carried out to compare with working stress design. It is hopeful that this proposed study will bring out an more appropriate design specification.