Title: 以COSSERAT理論探討平面加勁材於砂土中之摩擦及拉拔行為

Keywords: 加勁材;拉拔試驗;摩擦行為;土壤結構互制;Cosserat理論

Abstract: 摘要:本研究主要係採Cosserat 理論(Chambon 等人1994 ;Vardoulakisru 及Sulem 1995 ;Tejchman 及Wu 1995)之觀念,探討平面加勁材(如:地工織物或地工止水膜等)於砂土中之摩擦及抗拉拔阻抗之行為及力傳遞機制。分析中,加勁材將考慮為線彈性行為,然其表面粗糙度對摩擦及抗拉拔阻抗之影響亦提出一考量方式。砂土土壤則利用Cosserat 理論模擬,其優點在能考慮砂土顆粒之旋轉及耦合應力(Coupling stress)影響,砂土之顆粒尺寸及加勁材表面粗糙度等因素對加勁材受力過程產生之顆粒滾動及剪裂帶(Shear band)寬對摩擦及抗拉拔阻抗均將加以探討。此外,採用Cosserat 理論對加勁材/土壤之界面,毋需另用界面元素處理。採用之分析方法為有限元素法,分析過程中加勁材/土壤界面可能產生之硬化或軟化效應均加以探討。

abstract:The purpose of this proposal is to investigate the friction and pullout behaviors and load transfer mechanism of planar reinforcements, such as geotextiles or geomembranes, in sandy soils by using a micro-mechanics based Cosserat theory. The reinforcement material is modeled as linear elastic behavior. However, the effects of reinforcement surface roughness on friction and pullout behaviors are also proposed. The sandy soil surrounded reinforcement is modeled using Cosserat theory, which takes into account soil particle rotation, coupling stress and/or possible dilatancy due to relative movement between reinforcement/soil interface. The effects of soil particle size and reinforcement surface roughness on soil particle rotation and on generating of shear band, during shear or pullout, are also studied in detail. Because of the Cosserat theory, an interface element used for conventional finite element method for soil/structure interaction becomes unnecessary. Possible strain hardening or softening behavior at the reinforcement/soil interface can then also be studied in detail using the adopted micro-mechanics based approach.