Title: 台灣地區港埠再開發系統規劃之研究

Keywords: 港埠;台灣地區;港口規劃; Port;Taiwan area;Harbor planning

Abstract: 摘要:本研究作為「台灣地區港埠再開發系統規劃之研究」之先期研究,以探討「港灣與都市機能整合之分析」為主,藉由整理分析港市間經濟、歷史、活動、生活、空間之關係,探討港市間之關聯性,並經由文獻回顧及實例探討,可了解因為港灣之存在所帶來之關聯產業,對都市經濟發展之影響,而其分析方法則以投入產出法較為適當。而針對港灣與都市間之互動,除強調彼此之機能整合外,為因應相鄰都市之需求,港灣應可配合週遭環境條件之變化,適當調整港埠設施,所以,近幾年來港灣再開發之需要逐漸浮升。而針對目前港市間最亦引起爭議之相鄰市區土地使用之相容性問題,亦以居民之感受為主研擬相關評估準則,可提供今後各港在規劃時之參考,針對今後機能之整合,港及市除應有整體性與前瞻性的考量外,在目前港、市分屬不同體系時,可先經由協調港、巿相關單位,促其成立溝通協調小組,以建立港、巿間發展之共識。研究中亦參考美、日在處理港都之都市更新與港灣再開發之理念,以提供作為今後台灣各港進行再開發之參考。

abstract:This article is the preliminary study of "The Study on the System Approach of Port Redevelopment in Taiwan Area" in order to envisage the integrating functions between ports and cities. To explore the relation between ports and cities, firstly we study the mutual relation of economic, history, subsistence, and space in them. Through references survey and cases study we adopt a methodology---"I/O Approach", which is helpful to understand the impact of economic on a city owing to the existence of the port and the surrounding industries. The interaction between ports and cities, not only focus on the integrating functions but also to set up proper port facilities thus to fulfill the environment constrains and the needs of local residents. Therefor calls for port redevelopment have been raising in these years. Aimed at the most controversial issues about the compatibility of port land use, we focus on the opinion of residents to develop criteria and provide reference at the stage of port planning. Although ports and cities are belonging to separate government system in Taiwan area, however ports and cities should cooperate closely by setting up the mutual understanding on the objective of future development through the committee, which involves the city government and port authority members. In the study, we also take the ideas on renewal in cities and redevelopment in port in U.S. and Japan, thus provide useful information on redevelopment of each port in Taiwan area.