Title: 超泥漿在深開挖工程應用之研究

Keywords: 地下連續壁;皂土安定液;槽溝;超泥漿; Slurry wall;Bentonite slurry;Trench;Super mud

Abstract: 摘要:地下連續壁工法,由於挖掘機具及施工技術 之進步,已成為現代深開挖工程不可或缺的施 工法之一.地下連續壁的施工,從挖掘槽溝開始, 至混凝土澆灌完成為止,均有賴安定液來維持 槽溝壁之穩定才能竟其功.所以安定液的性能 和品質控制,毫無疑問地,為影響深開挖之地下 連續壁施工安全和品質,最重要的因素.安定液 的控制,影響施工安全、效率和品質至鉅.對於 地下連續壁等之深開挖工程,傳統上多使用皂土所配製的安定液以防止開挖壁面的崩塌.一 般對於皂土安定液的組成、功能和性質也都有 正確之認識.然而,由於皂土會影響混凝土品質, 循環使用二至三次後即產生劣化現象,不能再 使用,且使用繁瑣,工作場地須很寬敞,更甚者為 皂土安定液會產生大量廢泥漿,造成二次公害, 而嚴重汙染環境.為改善上述傳統皂土安定液 之缺點,國內外學者無不積極尋求替代傳統皂 土之新化學安定液,由高分子聚合物所組成之 超泥漿安定液即為其中之一種.本文特從超泥 漿之組成以及其物理化學特性,來探討超泥漿 之特性,並研究超泥漿安定液之組成、功能和 穩定原理以及影響超泥漿安定液之各種因素.最後訂出使用超泥漿之規範,使超泥漿安定液 能被善加應用於實際之深開挖工程中,以避免 皂土安定液所造成環境之嚴重汙染,進而提升 深開挖工程之施工品質.

abstract:Slurry wall has been used throughout the world in three decades. It is an excavation in unstable soil supported by a fluid which is constantly kept at the ground level, later backfilled with an engineered substance. For the last thirty years, bentonite slurry is used in almost every trench excavation to stabilize the trench walls. That is, during construction of slurry walls, a slurry containing bentonite is placed in the open trench to support the trench walls. Although bentonite slurry has been used to stabilize the deep excavations widely in the world, there are some problems in using bentonite fluid: (1) it can not allow the granular fraction to settle continuously during the course of the excavation and to be removed by the excavation tool; (2) it can not keep its characteristics within a narrow band throughout the process, and maintain its characteristics while it is reused for several cycles; and (3) large quantity of slurried trench spoils are not welcomed at any dump site, hence the disposal of slurried is troublesome< The use of synthetic bio-polymer can solve above mentioned problems. In this research, (1) why is the so called super mud bio-polymer used in slurries, and how can bio-polymer's behavior in slurries be explained; (2) what factors affect bio-polymer super muds properties; and (3) what factors affect super mud performance is studied. After that, the use of super mud used for stabilizing deep excavation is specified, and how and quality of slurry wall construction is improved by using super mud as a stabilizer.