Title: 海岸災害防治研究---子計畫:東北部海域異常水位調查分析研究(II)

Keywords: 異常水位;近岸調查;東北部海域

Abstract: 摘要:本研究為「海岸溢淹災害防治研究」子計畫之第二年計畫,係延續第一年之研究工作,持續對20m水深處水位站之水位資料蒐集分析。另增設10m水深處水位站及岸上水位觀測井,完成由深到淺及至岸邊之水位觀測系統。同時量測不同水深之水位變化,嘗試探討異常水位在近岸之淺化行為。 另為瞭解水位之空間及時間變化情形,配合蒐集東北海域其他單位設置之水位站資料,與所觀測之水位資料作一比對,觀察在無颱風及颱風期間之水位變化及是否有異常水位發生。但由於本計畫受出海船期、水下作業及儀器故障等因素影響,造成資料連續長度不足一年,無法得到有效之分析。因此,完整資料蒐集之掌握、資料品管及暴潮偏差誤差範圍之確定為下年度計畫待解決之重要課題。

abstract:This report is for the 2nd-year study of a 3-year term sub-project of the coordination project "Coastal Disaster and Flood Prevention". It is aimed at establishing offshore field stations and data process workshops for monitoring and analyzing abnormal water level changes in the north-eastern coastal water for proposing appropriate countermeasures. For the second year, the projected work items are aimed at continuing the water level data collection and analysis from the tidal station at 20m set up in first-year project and at setting up a new tidal station at shallower water depth of 10m. Furthermore in this study, water level data from near-by existing tidal stations are also collected and analyzed to be compared with those from present measurements at the offshore stations for better understanding of the of abnormal water level varying in both space and time domains. The comparisons were carried out for the periods of normal seasons and during typhoon attacks. For current study, the data collections have been deterred by tight research ship schedule hostile marine environments for underwater operations and malfunctions of the instrument. As a result, full-year continuous measurements of the water level at both offshore tidal stations could not be attained so far and accuracy of the harmonic analysis and surge deviations are still not satisfactory. These shortcomings shall be improved and corrected in the 3rd year of projects by deriving longer term, continuous and reliable data and by executing data quality control. Thus, more accurate surge heights or abnormal water level variations can be determined to manifest the causes of the abnormal water levels in the N-E coastal waters.