Title: 風波流及其交互作用---台灣附近海面的波浪特性(III)

Keywords: 隨機波;機率分布;統計模式; Random wave;Probability distribution;Statistic model

Abstract: 摘要:本報告係有關台灣附近海面波浪特性研究三年計畫的綜合成果報告,其主要的工作在尋求將過去記錄紙式波浪時序性資料轉換成數位化資料的方法。研究中以基隆港的波浪記錄為範例,探討其轉換的過程、所遭遇的問題及其可行性。第一年以掃描作業為主,第二年以數位化作業為主,第三年則以浪的統計作業為主。結果證明數位化的轉換是可行的,透過數位化的轉換波浪資料,我們可以充分轉換與利用過去記錄紙式的長期波浪觀測時序性資料,以彌補因缺乏長期性波浪統計資料,在港灣及海岸工程規劃設計所產生的不確定性。

abstract:The major work of this three years' research is to evaluate the possibility of the digital conversion of the strip-chart wave records. Several programs had been created, and the strip-chart type wave records of Keelung harbor were used. The results show that the conversion is possible and useful. With such operation, we can transfer those long-term observed ocean waves which were recorded in strip-chart into digital time series data, and enlength the wave records for statistical and spectral analyses.