Title: 台灣北部河川及海域環境中抗生素藥分佈與宿命

Keywords: 台灣北部河川;抗生素藥物;盤尼西林類;四環黴素類;巨環素類;磺胺劑 類;液相層析串聯式質譜儀 antibiotics;Penicillin;Tetracycline;Macrolides;Sulfonamides;the Danshuei estuary;LC/MS/MS

Abstract: 摘要:抗生素藥物在生活中被廣泛使用,幾乎為所有醫療藥品之冠,但抗生素藥物經動物或人體使用後,有相當高比率之藥物會經由尿液及糞便排出而進入周遭環境,因此造成水體環境中,抗生素藥物殘留濃度較一般醫療藥品為高,環境中殘留之抗生素會促使細菌產生抗藥性,並對浮游動植物具有毒性,進而影響生態,造成新興的環境污染問題。但台灣河川與海域環境中之抗生素藥殘留濃度為何,幾乎是一片空白,對台灣環境保護是一大漏洞,因此本計畫期望以三年的時間,以液相層析串聯式質譜儀(LC/MS/MS)配合 固相萃取濃縮分析方法,調查台灣北部三大河川:景美溪、新店溪(台北縣市);基隆河(基 隆市)與大漢溪(桃園縣市)及河川下游淡水河海域中之抗生素藥如盤尼西林類、四環黴素類、巨環素類與磺胺劑類之分佈與環境宿命。

Abstract:The antibiotics are the most widely used among pharmaceuticals in human and veterinary. However, the excretion ratio will vary depending on the compound but it ca be as high as 80-90% of the parent compound being excreted via urine and feces. As a result, the concentrations of antibiotics are generally higher than those of the other pharmaceuticals in the aquatic environment. The occurrence of antibiotics in the aquatic environment causes concern for the induction and spread of bacterial resistance. In addition, the effective concentration (EC50) of antibiotics for organisms could range within μg/L-mg/L of which values are generally observed in the aquatic environment. This may threaten the ecological system of the surface waters, such as the river, the lake, and the marine environment. The known of antibiotic residues in Taiwan environment is nearly none. The purposes of this project are to study the spatial and temporal distribution and fate of four groups of antibiotics, such as the Penicillin, Tetracycline, Macrolides, and Sulfonamides, in the Danshuei estuary and its tributaries, the Keelung River, the Dai-Han Strean and the Hsing Dian Stream. This project is a three-year project which will be carried out the investigation of each river system by bimonthly sampling in whole one year and is subsequently moved to another river system. The antibiotic concentrations in the dissolved and particulate phases in water samples as well as in sediments will be determined by means of the solid-phase extraction method combined with LC/MS/MS. The result of the present study can be an indicator of the antibiotics pollution status in aquatic environment of northern Taiwan and the data can be used when assessing the marine ecological system.