Title: 東海長期觀測與研究(IV)---子計畫:東海氣膠中有機碳與有機氮之分子組成

Abstract: 摘要:大氣輸送至海洋的有機碳和有機氮,是影響海洋上層水生地化循環的重要因子。目前,這些物種在海洋表層水循環機制的相關研究,是目前全球環境變遷的一個重要的課題。因此,本計畫將藉由設置在基隆與澎佳嶼等二處大氣採樣站,氣膠樣品的收集與成分分析,提供東海海域內生地化循環之氣膠背景資料。 在本計畫中,將進行陸地與海上懸浮氣膠的採集;目的在於了解陸源性物質與海源性有機物質的輸送行為。本計畫中,除此,所收集的粒狀性樣品,將分析其主要陰離子與陽離子,這些參數將用來判斷地殼與海鹽之富集因子;也將分析石化燃料燃燒產物多環芳香烴化合物,以了解人為活動之影響。而其他化學與物理因子之探討,在此將使用氣膠統計學上常用的群組分析和主要組成分析。

Abstract:The transportations of organic carbon and organic nitrogen derived from the land to the ocean via the atmosphere are the important controlling factors for the biogeochemical process in the upper ocean. Water soluble ion cycling in the upper ocean is, however, poorly understood. Therefore, this information is extremely valuable to assist biogeochemical cycle for the East China Sea. In this study, the land-base stations, locate on the Keelung and Peng-Jia Island, have been established to collect aerosol samples. The aims of this study are to find out the transport mechanisms of organic carbon and nitrogen between continental and marine aerosols. The major cations and anions on the marine aerosol will be analyzed. The enrichment factor has commonly been used to identify the strength of the crustal and sea salt sources. In addition, the combustion products, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) will also be analyzed to understand the influence degree of anthropogenic behaviors. To study the complexity and heterogeneous nature of aerosol particles in the region, cluster and principal component analysis will be used.