Title: 西北太平洋及其邊緣海之颱風-海洋交互作用與內波之研究---子計畫:呂宋海峽及其東側海域內波之研究

Keywords: 內波;內潮;非線性內波;南海;呂宋海峽;西太平洋 internal waves;internal tides;nonlinear internal waves;South China Sea;Luzon Strait;western Pacific

Abstract: 摘要:呂宋海峽為南海及西太平洋內波的發源區,內波的成型是一複雜的海洋過程,在南海中的深海盆,大陸斜坡或大陸棚之內波行為均與此產生過程息息相關,內潮於南海大陸斜坡由於地形淺化的效應,演化成時間尺度約10-20分鐘,水平空間尺度約1-3公里,振幅100-200公尺的非線性內波,且經由Trapped core過程不斷分離出小波,因有黑潮、中尺度運動與颱風對產生區域及南海的海流及分層狀態產生局部影響,模式雖可預測其抵達時間,卻難以預測其他性質。於另一側的西太平洋,內潮的演化卻與南海不相同,南海的非線性內波,在海表形成表流輻合/輻散區域,可常常於衛星影像觀測得,但於西太平洋,依衛星資料及模式結果,內潮並未演化成南海般顯見的非線性內波,然依據2009年ITOP錨碇觀測,卻發現具有大振幅內波,雖不若南海內波的規模與頻繁,卻具明顯的非線性特徵,仍需進一步的觀測分析以瞭解其行為特性。本計畫將與美國及國內PIs共同合作,研究主題為: (1)呂宋海峽東側-西太平洋內潮變化,(2)南海非線性內波trapped core現象,(3)呂宋海峽內波產生機制。本計畫中,將施放一組錨碇於西太平洋,與美方置於呂宋海峽的錨碇列同時觀測,並參與其他PIs於呂宋海峽及南海的觀測,本著現場實驗互助,資料共享及學術交流為原則,以期瞭解上述議題。

Abstract:Internal tides in the western Pacific and in the South China Sea (SCS) are generated in the Luzon Strait. The generation processes are quite complicated. In the SCS, the behavior of internal tides on the continental slope and shelf are associated with the generation processes. In the SCS, the internal tides are amplified by the shoaling continental slope, become nonlinear, and evolve into high-frequency nonlinear internal waves (NLIWs) with a time scale 10-20 mins, horizontal spatial scale 1-3 km and amplitude 100-200 m. The small waves are formed and separated from the main waves caused by trapped core process. The numerical model can predict the arrival time but the properties of NLIW because of the variability of stratification and current induced by Kuroshio, mesoscale mtion, and Typhoon in the generating region and SCS. In the east of Luzon, western Pacific, the evolution of internal tide is different from that in the SCS. NLIWs in the SCS produce surface signatures due to convergence and divergence in the sea surface, which could be frequently observed by satellite. In the western Pacific, this kind of surface signature does not present. However, the moored data taken during ITOP 2009 reveal large amplitude internal waves occasionally. Although this kind of waves do not appear frequently as that observed in SCS, it have apparent nonlinear feature. The advanced observation and analysis to understand their behavior and characteristics is needed. The collaboration between domestic and between American PIs will be conducted in the project. The research topics are (1) the variability of internal tide east of Luzon Strait – western Pacific, (2) the evolution of trapped core and (3) the processes of internal wave generation in the Luzon Strait. The mooring deployment in the western Pacific is proposed in the project. The mooring will be deployed simultaneously with the mooring array in the Luzon Strait and SCS.