Title: 呂宋冷渦之研究

Keywords: 南海;中尺度渦旋;呂宋冷渦; South China Sea;mesoscale eddy;Luzon Cyclonic Eddy

Abstract: 摘要:北南海的東沙冷渦(DCE)及其向西南移動至海南島的若干特性和演變已被本計畫主持人及博士生的一篇論文發表在2008年JGR期刊。另一個在南海南半海盆最具代表性的中尺度渦旋即為越南冷渦(VCE),也已於2008年的計畫中被仔細探討並即將投稿期刊,內容包括產生位置、發生季節、移動路徑及消長狀態、地形效果、中心水位、渦旋大小、切線速率、渦度及其與風捲力之關係等。因為中尺度渦旋乃平均環流至紊流場能量傳遞的重要機轉,本計畫將延伸研究至第三個重要的南海中尺度渦旋–呂宋冷渦(LCE)的追蹤作業,使用的多樣性研究資料來自全球主要的網路資料庫。

The Dongsha cold eddy (DEC) at northern South China Sea (SCS) and its characteristics and variations in migrating southwestward to Hainan Island has been published in JGR(2008) by the PI and his Ph.D. student of the proposal. Another most representative eddy would be the Vietnam Cyclonic Eddy (VCE) to deserve an intensive study in our 2008 project. Cha-racteristics of the VCE like the initial location, appearance season, moving and diminishing, bottom topographic effect, water level at center, size of the eddy, tangential speed, vorticity, relation with wind stress curl, etc., have been analyzed as well for a recent journal paper. This proposal intends to extend our research to trace the third important SCS mesoscale eddy, the Luzon Cyclonic Eddy (LCE), because such an eddy acts as a mechanism of energy cas-cade of an ocean circulation to turbulence field. Almost all required information comes from world major data sets via internet.