Title: 西北太平洋及其邊緣海之颱風 --- 海洋交互作用與內波之研究 --- 子計畫:颱風前後海洋環境參數變化之研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究應用多衛星遙測資料及區域性海洋模式系統,研究西北太平洋上層海洋對2008年娜克莉颱風的生物、物理響應。吾人發現娜克莉颱風經過後,引起海面溫度下降5&;ordm;C及浮游植物明顯增加。但此高生物響應的現象發生在颱風路徑的左側,與大家所熟知的向右偏心的海面降溫理論不符。為了解此不尋常現象的動力機制,吾人進行一連串的數值模擬。研究結果顯示,不論物理或生物對颱風的響應,都與預先存在的氣旋式環流有關。發生此海面降溫與大量浮游生物位置不同的現象,是受到兩週前經過該海域的雷馬遜颱風,事先引發的海水湧升及營養鹽的流動所造成的。

abstract:We use multi-satellite remote sensing data and Regional Ocean Model System (ROMS) to examine the physical and biological responses to Typhoon Nakri during a period from 1 to 8 June 2008 in the western North Pacific. From satellite observations, we find remarkable surface cooling (~5°C) and distinct phytoplankton enhancement after Nakri passage. It is interesting to note that in contrast to the well-documented rightward bias of the surface cooling response, the maximum biological response to Nakri occurred on the left of the Nakri’s track rather than the right side, where the most distinct cooling response occurred. To reveal the dynamic mechanism for this unusual phenomenon, we have done numerical experiments with and without the influence of preexisting cyclonic circulation and previous typhoon. The results from simulations show that both the physical and biological responses to Nakri are greatly affected by the preexisting cyclonic circulations. The discrepancy between the locations of maximum physical and biological responses mainly results from the advanced uplift and current advection of nutrient fields by previous typhoon Rammasun, which passed through the area about two weeks before Nakri.