Title: 越南冷渦之研究及南海海洋現象受大氣影響之探討

Keywords: 越南冷渦VCE;中尺度;ARGOS漂流浮標;衛星遙測;南海環流

Abstract: 摘要:北南海的東沙冷渦(DCE)及其向西南移動至海南島的若干特性和演變已被ARGOS衛星追蹤的海表漂流浮標與衛星遙感的觀測如測高儀、海面水溫及水色等有效偵測之,本計畫主持人及博士生的一篇論文已被JGR期刊接受,將於2008年初刊登。由於中尺度渦旋乃平均環流至紊流場能量傳遞的重要機轉,南海南半海盆的中尺度渦旋最具代表性者即為越南冷渦(VCE),亦必須加以仔細研討,例如VCE的產生位置、發生季節、移動及消長狀態、地形效果、中心水位、渦旋大小、切線速率、渦度、動能等,所用分析方法與東沙冷渦的研究近似,南北兩個渦旋的研究結果對南海整體環流結構之演變的瞭解至關重要。

abstract:The Dongsha cold eddy (DEC) at northern South China Sea and its charac-teristics and variations in migrating southwestward to Hainan Island has been studied by the ARGOS drifters and satellite remote sensing as those of altimeter, sea surface temperature and ocean color. A paper authored by the PI and his Ph.D. student of this proposal has been accepted by JGR and will be published in early 2008. Since the mesoscale eddy is a mechanism of energy cascade of an ocean circulation to turbulence field, the most representative one would be the Vietnam Cyclonic Eddy (VCE) to deserve an intensive study. Characteris-tics of the VCE like the initial location, appearance season, moving and dimin-ishing, bottom topographic effect, water level at center, size of the eddy, tan-gential speed, vorticity, kinetic energy, etc., will be analyzed with methods similar to those for the DCE. The understanding of the two mesoscale eddies would be substantially related to the research on the alternation of the SCS ba-sin-wide circulation structure.