Title: 淡水河海域殘留醫療用藥分佈與宿命研究

Keywords: 淡水河;醫藥藥品;GC/MS;LC/MS;八里污水放流管 pharmaceutical and person care products;Dahshui estuary;Bali oceanoutfall

Abstract: 摘要:由於醫藥技術的提昇,醫藥藥品與保健產品(Pharmaceuticals and personal care products, PPCPs)在日常生活中被廣泛使用,造成未使用之藥物與化學品或是使用 但經由尿液與糞便排放至環境中,導致環境中藥物,如安妥明(Clofibric acid)、 卡巴氮平(Carbamazepine)、二克氯吩鈉(Diclofenac)、異布洛芬(Ibuprofen)、 clotrimazol、那普洛辛(Naproxen)、三氯生(triclosan)與三甲氧銨嘧啶 (trimethoprim),等PPCPs 化學物質普遍存在於已處理或未處理之污水中,排放 至環境,這些化學物質會促使細菌產生抗藥性與產生雌性激素物質干擾生物內分 泌系統,進而影響生物生理機能,影響生態,造成新興的環境污染問題。 本計畫擬使用GC/MS 與LC/MS 儀器,每季調查淡水河口海域及外海八里污 水放流管海域上述PPCPs 化學物質之濃度與其分怖,以建立台灣海域環境中這 些殘留藥物的資料庫,以當作將來在研究海域環境生態之重要參考依據。

abstract:Due to the increasing use of pharmaceutical and person care products (PPCPs) in our life, the ubiquitous presence of PPCPs, endrocrine disrupting chemicals, and their respective metabolites in the urban aquatic environment has become a subject of growing concern. These low concentration but potentially harmful organic pollutants mainly enter the marine environment through the treated or untreated effluents and may affect the marine ecological system. The most widespread PPCPs existing in the sewage effluents are probably as follows: Clofibric acid, Carbamazepine, Diclofenac, Ibuprofen, clotrimazol, Naproxen, triclosan, and trimethoprim. The objectives of the present research are to study the spatial and temporal distribution and fate of the above PPCPs in the Danshui Estuary and its adjacent coastal seawater around the Bali ocean outfall area. The PPCPs concentrations in the dissolved and particulate phases in water samples as well as in sediments will be determined by means of the GC/MS and LC/MS. The result of the present study can be an indicator of the PPCPs pollution status in Taiwan inshore and the data can be used when assessing the marine ecological system.